KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

doorstroom

English translation: which limits the availabilty of homes for first-time buyers


11:28 Dec 2, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: doorstroom
oudere mensen blijven langer in hun eigen woning wonen, waardoor de doorstroom voor starters stagneert.
Hannelore Wagemakers
English translation:which limits the availabilty of homes for first-time buyers
Explanation:
FFWD Weekly: October 29th, 1998
... to workers at city women's shelters, the lack of quality, safe and affordable
housing limits the availability of transitional accommodation and, obviously ...
www.ffwdweekly.com/Issues/1998/1029/cover1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 14:31:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I would suggest that \"doorstromen voor starters\" refers to the housing available to starters. I fail to see the specific link between starters and tenants.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1which limits the availabilty of homes for first-time buyers
Dave Greatrix
4Senior citizens are reluctant to move from their homesxxxjarry
4move up the housing ladder
Adela Van Gils
3which keeps people starting out from moving up to something bigger/better......
writeaway


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which limits the availabilty of homes for first-time buyers


Explanation:
FFWD Weekly: October 29th, 1998
... to workers at city women's shelters, the lack of quality, safe and affordable
housing limits the availability of transitional accommodation and, obviously ...
www.ffwdweekly.com/Issues/1998/1029/cover1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 14:31:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I would suggest that \"doorstromen voor starters\" refers to the housing available to starters. I fail to see the specific link between starters and tenants.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: (Post grading) "Doorstromen" means to move up the housing ladder. See the three answers below.
24 mins
  -> Are tenants waiting for their first home to become available not on the "housing ladder" then?

neutral  Chris Hopley: Beautifully worded, idiomatic solution, but esp. in NL a 'starter' is perhaps more likely to refer to a tenant than a home owner.
31 mins
  -> We are talking here about the lack of housing available

agree  J. Leo: http://www.dekempen.pvda.nl/renderer.do/menuId/79429/sf/7902...
6 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which keeps people starting out from moving up to something bigger/better......


Explanation:
don't know if you mean buyers or tenants. I knew doorstroming as being for people renting small accommodations, waiting for people with larger accommodations and more money to move up and out so they could do likewise.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1340

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Senior citizens are reluctant to move from their homes


Explanation:
so that first-time buyers are unable to move up the housing ladder.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 12:11:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

(Post grading) It is rather significant that the last three answers all gave the same interpretation of \"doorstromen\", namely \'moving up the housing ladder\'. An interpretation the asker failed to appreciate.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Greatrix: Which is what I said, but in less words.
5 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
move up the housing ladder


Explanation:
which prevents the starters to buy their first house/home.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2003-12-02 12:09:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://money.msn.co.uk/mortgages/Insight/SpecialFeatures/Top...
(How to hoist yourself onto the housing ladder)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2003-12-02 12:10:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

first-time buyers

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86