KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

agenderende brief

English translation: a letter has been sent to the CIE requesting the prompt evaluation of the directives (guidelines)


13:00 Dec 2, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ admin-speak
Dutch term or phrase: agenderende brief
Any ideas what to call this?

In dit verband heeft het kabinet, ingegeven door enige maatschappelijke commotie over de richtlijnen in Nederland, een agenderende brief gezonden aan de Cie met het verzoek op korte termijn de richtlijnen te evalueren.
MoiraB
France
English translation:a letter has been sent to the CIE requesting the prompt evaluation of the directives (guidelines)
Explanation:
I would say that "letter" would be sufficient here, as the purpose of the letter is described in the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 15:20:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


1. agenda, docket, schedule -- (a temporally organized plan for matters to be attended to)
2. agenda, agendum, order of business -- (a list of matters to be taken up (as at a meeting))

This \"agenda\" probably refers to a list of directives.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, this was my feeling as well. Especially as there's no mention of an agenda anywhere else. Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2an agenda(-)setting letter
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5a letter that lists the (agenda) items
Adela Van Gils
4a letter has been sent to the CIE requesting the prompt evaluation of the directives (guidelines)
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an agenda(-)setting letter


Explanation:
(determining the topics to be discussed).

That's what's meant, but maybe there's a better term for this. Just wait a bit longer.

Bv.:

... For more information on the agenda setting process and the factors that the Board considers, please refer to Facts about FASB at http://www.fasb.org/facts ...
www.fasb.org/proposals/proposalltr.pdf

... We focus on research that relates to public policy processes, including issues of agenda setting, decision-making, implementation, quantitative and qualitative ...
depts.washington.edu/ampol/director.shtml

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marciam
37 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a letter has been sent to the CIE requesting the prompt evaluation of the directives (guidelines)


Explanation:
I would say that "letter" would be sufficient here, as the purpose of the letter is described in the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 15:20:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


1. agenda, docket, schedule -- (a temporally organized plan for matters to be attended to)
2. agenda, agendum, order of business -- (a list of matters to be taken up (as at a meeting))

This \"agenda\" probably refers to a list of directives.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Yes, this was my feeling as well. Especially as there's no mention of an agenda anywhere else. Thanks.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a letter that lists the (agenda) items


Explanation:
agenderen:(verb)
put on the agenda;
list the (agenda) items
My dictonary

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86