KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

het voor bekeken houden

English translation: He packed it in, he had (had) enough, he was finished with it


23:17 Dec 2, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: het voor bekeken houden
In augustus 2001 laat hij zich verleiden door een externe carrière opportuniteit (Operations Director) bij x waar hij het na 3 maanden voor bekeken houdt.
He considered he had seen all it had to offer?
Robert Allwood
English translation:He packed it in, he had (had) enough, he was finished with it
Explanation:
my idea...
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10He packed it in, he had (had) enough, he was finished with it
writeaway
4 +2he called it a dayxxxjarry
3to give up (on it)
Ariser


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
He packed it in, he had (had) enough, he was finished with it


Explanation:
my idea...

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1340
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
4 mins

neutral  Bianca Adriaensen: He gave it up as a bad job (Prisma woordenboeken)
12 mins

agree  Marijke Singer: He packed it in or as Robert says 'He considered he had seen all it had to offer'
41 mins

agree  Dave Greatrix
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof
2 hrs

agree  J. Leo
7 hrs

agree  Kate Hudson
7 hrs

agree  moya
7 hrs

agree  Marciam
8 hrs

agree  vixen
8 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: .
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to give up (on it)


Explanation:
Another alternative to the above answer.
Also: to stop (with what you're doing)

Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 158

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he called it a day


Explanation:
...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dirk Wouters: first thing that came to my head as well
2 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
12 hrs