KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

omkadering

English translation: support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:omkadering
English translation:support

00:09 Dec 3, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: omkadering
Hij is noch de man die zich in de groep gaat verliezen, noch de ego-tripper. Op momenten dat hij solo met een opdracht belast wordt zal er weinig behoefte aan omkadering zijn
Robert Allwood
backing
Explanation:
Robert, this is not the normal usage for the Dutch word; Framework is the normal translation, but it sounds even less suitable in English than the Dutch. I suppose (dangerous!) that the intended meaning here is "support" and "assistance", but we're looking for a more "spatial" equivalent of the word that can relate somewhat to "kaderwerk", hence

--> backing (or support).
Selected response from:

Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Grading comment
Support sounds better to me, & that's what a framework can do!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3backing
Marc Van Gastel
4 +3he is self-reliant
Tina Vonhof
3 +1frameworkMiriam Linschoten, PhD


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
framework


Explanation:
he does not need a framework

Miriam Linschoten, PhD
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
he is self-reliant


Explanation:
he can pull it off on his own
he does not need any direction

Just a few other possibilities.


Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Jarry.

agree  Marciam: does not need any direction
5 hrs
  -> Thank you. That may be the best one.

agree  vixen
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
backing


Explanation:
Robert, this is not the normal usage for the Dutch word; Framework is the normal translation, but it sounds even less suitable in English than the Dutch. I suppose (dangerous!) that the intended meaning here is "support" and "assistance", but we're looking for a more "spatial" equivalent of the word that can relate somewhat to "kaderwerk", hence

--> backing (or support).

Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Support sounds better to me, & that's what a framework can do!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dirk Wouters
54 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
10 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: Yes and no. Everyone likes 'backing', even if you can do the job by yourself.
10 hrs
  -> just the way you may like "omkadering", even if you do it by yourself