KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

extra kruid op de schotel leggen

English translation: spice things up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:extra kruid op de schotel leggen
English translation:spice things up

00:53 Dec 3, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: extra kruid op de schotel leggen
Ze zullen zeer snel door hebben dat ze niet te maken hebben met een linke verkoper die vanuit het internationale coördinatiecentrum wat extra kruid op de schotel legt, maar met een vakman die op alle deelsegmenten van het product beslagen is en dat ook op een daadwerkelijke manier weet te communiceren.
Robert Allwood
who spices things up
Explanation:
might be a possible colloquialism

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 33 mins (2003-12-03 07:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To answer Allison\'s comment : there is a negative connotation in the sense that \'the person is not merely someone who would spice things up but someone who is a true professional who is well grounded in all aspects of this product...
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6who spices things up
Kate Hudson
5 +3to add pepper to the dishagtranslat
3to put extra food in the plate
swisstell


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to put extra food in the plate


Explanation:
seems to be the real meaning of this

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: nope, it's not food. kruid = Gewürz
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
who spices things up


Explanation:
might be a possible colloquialism

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 33 mins (2003-12-03 07:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To answer Allison\'s comment : there is a negative connotation in the sense that \'the person is not merely someone who would spice things up but someone who is a true professional who is well grounded in all aspects of this product...

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: I agree, only there seems to be a negative connotation and I don't know how that could be worked into this (because of the "maar...." afterwards) - Jarry's captured what I was driving at - was too early I guess...;)
3 mins
  -> thank you

agree  writeaway: is the closest colloquial expression.
15 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxjarry: ... who does not merely/just spice things up but ...
58 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Marciam: with jarry
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  vixen
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Dirk Wouters
3 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  agtranslat: "someone who spices things up" would be, IMO, "iemand die leven in de brouwerij brengt", which does not seem to be the case here.
4 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to add pepper to the dish


Explanation:
I'd suggest to add "simply", thus: "...is simply adding pepper to the dish,".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2003-12-03 02:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"simply\" or \"merely\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 57 mins (2003-12-03 10:50:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About my suggestion: \"adding some pepper\" requires much less imagination, effort and involvement than \"spicing thins up\" and would better render the indifference and lack of genuine interest on the part of the \"linke verkoper\" that is conveyed by \"wat\" in the source text.

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: stays close to the source expression.
51 mins
  -> thanks

agree  moya
5 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  writeaway: is good English but has no particular meaning. pepper is a spice, but kruid isn't pepper.
5 hrs
  -> Right, you could always say "adds some herbs..." but somehow pepper seems to me to do a better job here.

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen: pepper is fine!
18 hrs
  -> Thanks,