KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Dan krijg je dat he?

English translation: That's what you get, isn't it?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Dan krijg je dat he?
English translation:That's what you get, isn't it?
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

20:05 Dec 3, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Dan krijg je dat he?
Z wil altijd met zijn grote kop vooraan staan. Dan krijg je dat hè?

X is talking to Y, saying that Z is nothing to do with it. He was just in the wrong place at the wrong time.
Lucy Simpson
That's what you get, isn't it?
Explanation:
Z always wants to be the center of attention. That's what you (he) get(s), isn't it?

he/you depending on the larger conxext.

Advice: I would avoid translating 'hè' as 'huh'. 'isn't it' fits the context better. In my dialect of English (Great Lakes American) 'eh' or 'hey' would fit, too.
Selected response from:

Jason Roberts
Grading comment
Many thanks for the explanation of the kop vooraan staan, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8That's what you get, isn't it?Jason Roberts
4Then that is what happens.
Dave Greatrix
4that's what you get, huh?Serge L
1 +1that's what you get for it, huh?
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that's what you get for it, huh?


Explanation:
Z must always have his big head out front. That what he gets for it. (I suppose a bump in the head or something?)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
1 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that's what you get, huh?


Explanation:
een suggestie...

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
That's what you get, isn't it?


Explanation:
Z always wants to be the center of attention. That's what you (he) get(s), isn't it?

he/you depending on the larger conxext.

Advice: I would avoid translating 'hè' as 'huh'. 'isn't it' fits the context better. In my dialect of English (Great Lakes American) 'eh' or 'hey' would fit, too.

Jason Roberts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Many thanks for the explanation of the kop vooraan staan, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
10 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
16 mins

agree  writeaway: or just 'so that's whatcha get"
48 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: 'innit' would do for most of the UK...
1 hr

agree  moya
10 hrs

agree  Marciam
10 hrs

agree  vixen
12 hrs

agree  J. Leo
1 day 10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Then that is what happens.


Explanation:
I would have tried to say,

"That is what happens when somebody like Z.........."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 08:27:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I feel that \"dan krijg je dat he?\" refers to a situation or the result of a situation, and not a bang on the head.

I think \"grote kop vooraan staan\" refers to somebody who always wants to be in the thick of things. e.g. fights

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747