KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

donkerbruin uitzien

English translation: things don't look too good for Z


20:26 Dec 3, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: donkerbruin uitzien
X vraagt of Y Z al gesproken heeft. X zegt: ik heb het vermoeden dat het er donkerbruin uit ziet voor Z.

Now, I know that a donkerbruin vermoeden is a shrewd suspicion, but that isn't what's being said here, so I'm none the wiser.
Lucy Simpson
English translation:things don't look too good for Z
Explanation:
alweereen suggestie ;o)

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9things don't look too good for ZSerge L
4 +2looks a bit bleak
Dave Greatrix
3be in deep troubleMirjam Bonne-Nollen
3to be up a creekJason Roberts


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
things don't look too good for Z


Explanation:
alweereen suggestie ;o)

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
1 min

agree  Jason Roberts: I think this is used more by older generations. It is all over the place in 19th century Dutch literature.
1 min
  -> Bedankt allebei!

agree  Miriam Linschoten, PhD
34 mins

agree  Meturgan
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
8 hrs

agree  moya: agree with Jason
10 hrs

agree  vixen
12 hrs
  -> Bedankt allemaal!

agree  AllisonK
20 hrs

agree  J. Leo
1 day 10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
be in deep trouble


Explanation:
to put it nicely; another way of putting is that Z is in deep dark brown soft stuff ....

Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 31

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be up a creek


Explanation:
Some other options...

Z is up a creek
Z is up a creek without a paddle
Z is up sh*t creek


Jason Roberts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
looks a bit bleak


Explanation:
Another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 22:46:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a frame - go to www.fistoffun.net now!
... So the future looks a bit bleak at the present for us a double act, though it seems
likely we will at least write a sit-com together (and if Hostages comes off ...
www.fistoffun.net/newsletterarchive/15-10-1999.htm

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: the future or 'things'.
6 hrs

agree  AllisonK: maybe 'very' considering it's 'dark' brown.....;)
18 hrs