KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

mijn hoofd zoals jij

English translation: My head is clear, as clear as yours,


20:34 Dec 3, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: mijn hoofd zoals jij
mijn hoofd is helder, mijn hoofd zoals jij, mensen komen...

As 'my head like you' doesn't sound right, I wonder if X was going to say something else before they noticed that someone was coming.

Tip: this sentence is already a translation into Dutch from English.
Lucy Simpson
English translation:My head is clear, as clear as yours,
Explanation:
Would be my translation.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This sounds a neat translation of it - thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5My head is clear, as clear as yours,
Dave Greatrix
4a head like yours
Adela Van Gils
3my head's like yours
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
my head's like yours


Explanation:
I think this has been mistranslated from English to Dutch.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
My head is clear, as clear as yours,


Explanation:
Would be my translation.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
This sounds a neat translation of it - thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. James
5 hrs

agree  moya: not a lot of context, but this is the one would chose
7 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
8 hrs

agree  Anne Lee
1 day 1 hr

agree  J. Leo
1 day 8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a head like yours


Explanation:
'mijn hoofd zoals jij' is wrong in Dutch. Something must have gone wrong.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86