KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Levende zaden

English translation: Live Seeds


13:55 Dec 4, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Levende zaden
Levend plantmateriaal. Wij hebben voor de export op de dozen staan "Live Seeds" volgens mij moet dit "Life Seeds" zijn en liever zelfs "living seeds" ....weet iemand de juiste vertaling?
remco
English translation:Live Seeds
Explanation:
"Live Seeds" is right. I'm looking at a bag of heritage prairie flowers I will be planting in spring, and that is what is on bag.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-04 14:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.debruynseed.com/native_grasses.htm:
SWITCH GRASS 5 to 10 lb. per acre of pure, live seed
Selected response from:

Jason Roberts
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Live SeedsJason Roberts
4 +9live seeds
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
live seeds


Explanation:
"Live seeds" is correct. "Life" is een zelfstandig naamwoord en NOOIT een bijvoegelijk naamwoord.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
14 mins

agree  xxxjarry
47 mins

agree  AllisonK
50 mins

agree  Gordon Darroch
1 hr

agree  SpanTran
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof
3 hrs

agree  moya
3 hrs

agree  writeaway
8 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Live Seeds


Explanation:
"Live Seeds" is right. I'm looking at a bag of heritage prairie flowers I will be planting in spring, and that is what is on bag.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-04 14:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.debruynseed.com/native_grasses.htm:
SWITCH GRASS 5 to 10 lb. per acre of pure, live seed

Jason Roberts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: .
25 mins

agree  xxxjarry
49 mins

agree  AllisonK
51 mins

agree  Gordon Darroch
1 hr

agree  SpanTran
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof
3 hrs

agree  writeaway
8 hrs

agree  J. Leo
17 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
18 hrs