KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

met de lunch met twee mensen

English translation: with two people


14:29 Dec 5, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: met de lunch met twee mensen
I'm wondering whether 'met twee mensen' meens 'met z'n tween' (or whatever).

X and Y are talking. Y is in a restaurant. Y mompelt iets over Z en zegt dan we spreken elkaar met de lunch met twee mensen en dan bel ik je terug.
Lucy Simpson
English translation:with two people
Explanation:
It could be "met z'n tween", I am constantly getting the impression that your X and Y are foreigners, with a poor command of the Dutch language.

Am I warm?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 14:56:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Lucy,

I\'ve just noticed this in one of your previous questions:

\"Tip: this sentence is already a translation into Dutch from English.\"

My guess is that this has been translated into Dutch by a native English speaker. And we all know what that means.

You may have grounds to complain to your client. At the end of the day, you have been asked to translate Dutch, and not something that looks like Dutch.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think you're right - another appalling translation from English to Dutch. Mm - I love this job sometimes (gnash, gnash).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2with two people
Dave Greatrix
4with two other people
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with two people


Explanation:
It could be "met z'n tween", I am constantly getting the impression that your X and Y are foreigners, with a poor command of the Dutch language.

Am I warm?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 14:56:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Lucy,

I\'ve just noticed this in one of your previous questions:

\"Tip: this sentence is already a translation into Dutch from English.\"

My guess is that this has been translated into Dutch by a native English speaker. And we all know what that means.

You may have grounds to complain to your client. At the end of the day, you have been asked to translate Dutch, and not something that looks like Dutch.


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
I think you're right - another appalling translation from English to Dutch. Mm - I love this job sometimes (gnash, gnash).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordon Darroch: agree entirely
45 mins

agree  xxxjarry: Post grading) Especially the inversion of "dan we spreken elkaar" says it all.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with two other people


Explanation:
IMO, this means that they will be taking lunch with two other people and they will speak again then. 'Met z'n tweeën' would just be the two of them.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117