KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

[Last one!] aap uit de mouw kijken

English translation: After careful consideration


17:24 Dec 5, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: [Last one!] aap uit de mouw kijken
Mince pies and mulled wine all round - thanks to everyone for your help on these queries. This brings this job to an end!

Lots of nice set phrases using 'aap uit de mouw komen', but not using 'kijken':

Ik heb toen met X, nadat hij eerst de aap uit de mouw heeft gekeken, goede afspraken gemaakt.

Would 'seen the lie of the land' or something be appropriate?
Lucy Simpson
English translation:After careful consideration
Explanation:
The writer has confused two Dutch expressions:

"de aap kwam uit de mouw"
which means that the truth about someone or something is revealed,

and

"de kat uit de boom kijken"
which means not making hasty decisions but first taking a good look.

I think the latter was intended. Here is an example:

Modern ondernemen is dat de kleine entrepeneurs zich als eersten op de markt bewegen. Het is nou eenmaal een feit dat grote bedrijven de kat uit de boom kijken, dat is inherent aan hun structuur.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2003-12-05 18:18:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be more precise: After X had time to consider it carefully, we were able to come to a good/mutually acceptable agreement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 54 mins (2003-12-07 19:19:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Anjo:
I checked the http and the expression \'de aap uit de mouw KIJKEN\' is not there. That is where the writer begins to confuse it with \'de kat uit de boom kijken\'.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you - it now makes perfect sense in the wider context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15After careful consideration
Tina Vonhof
4 +1once he had shown his true colours
Dave Greatrix


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
once he had shown his true colours


Explanation:
or "when I saw what he was really like"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 17:29:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dbnl.org/tekst/stoe002nede01/stoe002nede01_0031.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 17:40:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ape is his bad side, and he has allowed it to look out of his sleeve. He has exposed his bad side in other words.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: well done David!
1 min
  -> Thanks Kate

agree  Mike Wilkinson: "letting the cat out of the bag" also - pretty similar
8 mins
  -> Not quite, see ref. He has been hiding his bad side.

agree  AllisonK
2 hrs

disagree  avantix: nice try, Dave, but you've mixed up two Dutch expressions. "De aap uit de mouw kijken" means condider carefully; "de aap uit de mouw laten komen" means showing one's true colours. There's also another expression for that: de kat uit de zak laten
4 hrs

neutral  Anjo Sterringa: avantix should have read the http:vgl. onze, ook in het Land van Waas bekende, zegsw. toen kwam (of keek) de aap uit de mouw, toen bleek zijn eigenlijke bedoeling- maar hier is een slordige Nederlander bezig geweest die een andere uitdrukking bedoelde
23 hrs

disagree  Linda Switten: Unfortunately it is indeed a mix-up of two expressions.
1 day 16 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
After careful consideration


Explanation:
The writer has confused two Dutch expressions:

"de aap kwam uit de mouw"
which means that the truth about someone or something is revealed,

and

"de kat uit de boom kijken"
which means not making hasty decisions but first taking a good look.

I think the latter was intended. Here is an example:

Modern ondernemen is dat de kleine entrepeneurs zich als eersten op de markt bewegen. Het is nou eenmaal een feit dat grote bedrijven de kat uit de boom kijken, dat is inherent aan hun structuur.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2003-12-05 18:18:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be more precise: After X had time to consider it carefully, we were able to come to a good/mutually acceptable agreement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 54 mins (2003-12-07 19:19:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Anjo:
I checked the http and the expression \'de aap uit de mouw KIJKEN\' is not there. That is where the writer begins to confuse it with \'de kat uit de boom kijken\'.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
Thank you - it now makes perfect sense in the wider context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwinterjasmij
26 mins
  -> Thank you Sietske.

agree  xxxjarry
45 mins
  -> Thanks Jarry.

agree  Claudia Ait-Touati
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claudia.

agree  avantix
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Meturgan
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lucinda
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Lucinda.

agree  Marciam
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Martijn Naarding
15 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Jacqueline.

agree  AllisonK: on second thought.....;) I think this is the right answer
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Allison

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
21 hrs
  -> Thank you Mirjam.

agree  Anjo Sterringa: de aap uit de mouw kijken bestaat dus wel (wist ik ook niet) lees genoemde http uit het eerste antwoord: http://www.dbnl.org/tekst/stoe002nede01/stoe002nede01_0031.h...
22 hrs
  -> Not sure what you're talking about, don't see any http, but thanks anyway.

agree  Linda Switten
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  J. Leo
4 days