KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

anders en overig bepaalde

English translation: Except as further and otherwise provided in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:anders en overig bepaalde
English translation:Except as further and otherwise provided in
Entered by: Anne Key

21:44 Dec 8, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: anders en overig bepaalde
I am currently working on an employment contract for a football club, and am having problems finding the correct legal translation of the above phrase.

Unfortunately there's very little context:

"Artikel 10. Geoorloofd verzuim. Met uitsluiting van het anders en overig bepaalde in artikel 7: 629 BW, is het volgende van toepassing" (followed by a list of provisions).

All suggestions welcome - KudoZ points will be awarded within 48 hours.

Many thanks,

Pikey
Anne Key
Excluding as further and otherwise provided in
Explanation:
section 629, Book 7 of the Netherlands Civil Code ...
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
I liked this suggestion the best - clearly phrased and accurate. Many thanks to everyone for their suggestions, and thanks also for highlighting the distinction between 'Section' and 'Article'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to the exclusion of / otherwise and additionally determined
Anjo Sterringa
4 +2Excluding as further and otherwise provided inxxxjarry
4 +1shall not apply
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to the exclusion of / otherwise and additionally determined


Explanation:
The 'anders en overig' is quite clear, but watch out with the 'met uitsluiting van'. It means that art 7:629 BW is basically not applicable....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2003-12-08 23:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should of course be art. 629b BW - it has a clause that parties can agree otherwise by written agreement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2003-12-08 23:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The article says (as you want to know context, you get context):
De werknemer behoudt het recht op het naar tijdruimte vastgestelde loon voor een korte, naar billijkheid te berekenen tijd, wanneer hij, hetzij ten gevolge van de vervulling van een door wet of overheid, zonder geldelijke vergoeding opgelegde verplichting, welke vervulling niet in zijn vrije tijd kon geschieden, hetzij ten gevolge van zeer bijzondere, buiten zijn schuld ontstane omstandigheden, verhinderd is geweest zijn arbeid te verrichten.
2. Onder zeer bijzondere (buiten zijn schuld ontstane) omstandigheden worden voor de toepassing van dit artikel in ieder geval begrepen: de bevalling van de echtgenote van de werknemer en het overlijden en de lijkbezorging van een van zijn huisgenoten of een van zijn bloed- en aanverwanten in de rechte lijn en in de tweede graad van de zijlijn. Onder de vervulling van een door wet of overheid opgelegde verplichting wordt begrepen de uitoefening van het actief kiesrecht.
3. Artikel 628 leden 2, 3 en 4 zijn van overeenkomstige toepassing.
4. Van dit artikel kan slechts bij schriftelijke overeenkomst worden afgeweken.

You will find a lot of information on Dutch employment matters in: www.arbeidsrechter.nl

The information is linked to the text of the applicable regulations-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 1 min (2003-12-09 00:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation suggestion:
to the exclusion of different or further provisions...


Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
8 hrs

agree  AllisonK: I like your last suggestion best -
8 hrs

agree  Dave Greatrix
9 hrs

neutral  Chris Hopley: Avoid 'determine': it is possibly *the* most misused words in Dutch-English translations, 9 times out of 10 there is a more appropriate alternative. In this case, 'provide'.
10 hrs
  -> Chris: *read* my last suggestion. You are right, but I wanted "to the exclusion" to be clear straight away!

neutral  xxxjarry: Why use 'article' instead of 'section? It's just a choice one makes as in my translation of Professor Hans Beckman's book referred to below.
11 hrs
  -> just because 'article' seems to be used in EU/ILO/EMIRE docs, at least in my field.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Excluding as further and otherwise provided in


Explanation:
section 629, Book 7 of the Netherlands Civil Code ...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
I liked this suggestion the best - clearly phrased and accurate. Many thanks to everyone for their suggestions, and thanks also for highlighting the distinction between 'Section' and 'Article'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: This is better: legislation *provides* not 'determines'.
1 hr

agree  Anjo Sterringa: As in my last suggestion, but better phrased. It's 629b, by the way. Why use 'section' and not article?
1 hr
  -> See for instance my translation of 'Het Nieuwe Jaarrekeningenrecht Title 9 Boek 2 BW - Kluwer Bedrijfswetenschappen ISBN 90-267-2007-6 by Professor Hans Beckman - English-language title: Current Netherlands Accounting and Reporting Rules

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shall not apply


Explanation:
My approach would be:

"Article 10. Authorised leave. The provisions of book 7, section 629 of the Netherlands Civil Code shall not apply. [List of provisions that do apply.]"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 2 mins (2003-12-09 10:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re Jarry\'s comment: I use \'section\' for primary legislation (e.g. acts of parliament) and \'article\' for almost all other documents (contracts, EU directives, treaties, etc.) as that seems to reflect usage in English-speaking countries.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: I notice that 'section' is your preferred term as well
49 mins

neutral  Anjo Sterringa: check EU translations/websites on any European civil code and you will find 'article' though. 'shall not apply' is I think too much f an 'explanation' for the translation of an AVV of a CAO, also there are variations on this formula (voor zover, anders)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anjo. You're quite right, but it's a decision that every translator has to make for him or herself. There is no real right or wrong, just considerations that lead you to a choice.