KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

"bel emmer end"

English translation: stand in the way of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:"bel emmer end"
English translation:stand in the way of
Entered by: Luca Tutino

00:23 Dec 10, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: "bel emmer end"
De module laat je nagaan in hoeverre je persoonlijke drijfveren bevorderend of bel emmer end werken voor verdere ontwikkeling

Once again an OCR creation. This time I really have no clue about what the real words could be.
Luca Tutino
Italy
stand in the way of
Explanation:
belemmerend is one word
Selected response from:

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Grading comment
thank you to all - I was to sleepy to consider adding the three words in one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5stand in the way of
Berry Prinsen
5will be an obstacle to further progressAndre de Vries
5restrict/discourage
Tina Vonhof


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
belemmerend
restrict/discourage


Explanation:
'promote or restrict'. Another possibility is 'encourage or discourage'.

I would use verbs rather than adjectives in English.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stand in the way of


Explanation:
belemmerend is one word

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
thank you to all - I was to sleepy to consider adding the three words in one

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Smith
41 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
5 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
6 hrs

agree  Kate Hudson
7 hrs

agree  xxxjarry
7 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will be an obstacle to further progress


Explanation:
Note: belemmerend is an adjective or present participle if you will. It means obstructive or in the way.

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 278