KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

servies

English translation: service


10:27 Dec 14, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: servies
It is china
English translation:service
Explanation:
This can be a dinner service, tea service, etc.

China Tea Service
... Stocking Fillers 16. Furniture. 12. Role Play. China Tea Service, Price: QTY:
China Tea Service A beautiful set of china pots ideal for imaginative play. ...
www.buttercupdays.co.uk/prod103.htm - 10k - 13 Dec 2003 - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 10:31:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My Little World China Tableware
... Price: £6.99 (~US$11.53) currency converter. 15 Piece China Dinner Service
in a Presentation Box (Style 1), White, Gold & Red with removeable Lids. ...
www.mylittleworld.co.uk/acatalog/China_Tableware.html
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15service
Dave Greatrix
3cuttleryDirk Wouters


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
service


Explanation:
This can be a dinner service, tea service, etc.

China Tea Service
... Stocking Fillers 16. Furniture. 12. Role Play. China Tea Service, Price: QTY:
China Tea Service A beautiful set of china pots ideal for imaginative play. ...
www.buttercupdays.co.uk/prod103.htm - 10k - 13 Dec 2003 - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 10:31:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My Little World China Tableware
... Price: £6.99 (~US$11.53) currency converter. 15 Piece China Dinner Service
in a Presentation Box (Style 1), White, Gold & Red with removeable Lids. ...
www.mylittleworld.co.uk/acatalog/China_Tableware.html

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joeky janusch
4 mins

agree  Lindsay Edwards
4 mins

agree  writeaway: tableware
13 mins

agree  AllisonK: or dinnerware
16 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
47 mins

agree  EdithK
50 mins

agree  xxxjarry
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
2 hrs

agree  xxxMarianne Pal: marianne palm
2 hrs
  -> Welcome to ProZ Marianne Palm

agree  Gordon Darroch
4 hrs

agree  Marciam
6 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur: or even bone china service
8 hrs

agree  Ramon Somoza
12 hrs

agree  Sally van der Graaff
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
2 days 5 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuttlery


Explanation:
if in antwerp dialect, "servies" would be like bestek, or cuttlery

Dirk Wouters
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch