KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

kinderdekbedhoespakket

English translation: children's duvet cover set


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kinderdekbedhoespakket
English translation:children's duvet cover set
Entered by: fdefoglio

11:04 Dec 14, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: kinderdekbedhoespakket
No context. What is the English for this?
fdefoglio
South Africa
children's duvet cover set
Explanation:
some hits for this - this is basically what it is.
... Contact Us. hand embroidered children's duvet cover. train embroidery
design, embroidery design, Design colours Available: R/8/01 in P/B/Y/W. ...
www.rosewoodshoppe.co.za/children/duvetch.htm - 17k

UK Children's Furniture Shops selling Children's Furniture, Kids Room
Furniture, Children's Beds, Children's Rugs, Children's Duvet Sets. ...
www.shopq.co.uk/childrens-furniture.htm - 72k

... designs just for children ... track orders of discount bedding online ... Wyoming.
Children's duvet covers ... duvet covers, discount bedding, comforters ... ...
www.easy-site.com.au/around-the-home/bedding/ discount-children-s-bedding.htm - 16k
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
Already chosen, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5children's duvet cover set
AllisonK
4 +4children's quilt cover set
writeaway


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
children's duvet cover set


Explanation:
some hits for this - this is basically what it is.
... Contact Us. hand embroidered children's duvet cover. train embroidery
design, embroidery design, Design colours Available: R/8/01 in P/B/Y/W. ...
www.rosewoodshoppe.co.za/children/duvetch.htm - 17k

UK Children's Furniture Shops selling Children's Furniture, Kids Room
Furniture, Children's Beds, Children's Rugs, Children's Duvet Sets. ...
www.shopq.co.uk/childrens-furniture.htm - 72k

... designs just for children ... track orders of discount bedding online ... Wyoming.
Children's duvet covers ... duvet covers, discount bedding, comforters ... ...
www.easy-site.com.au/around-the-home/bedding/ discount-children-s-bedding.htm - 16k

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541
Grading comment
Already chosen, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre de Vries: correct
1 min
  -> bedankt

agree  writeaway: variety is the spice of life?
1 min
  -> my motto

agree  Chris Hopley: .
31 mins

agree  Dave Greatrix
2 hrs

agree  Sally van der Graaff
1 day 5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
children's quilt cover set


Explanation:
MY Kids - childrens pajamas, kids bedding, fairy costumes
... pajamas for kids, popular children's books, educational games, children's fairy costumes ... set, which includes a pair of flannel pajamas and (SB) quilt cover set. ...
www.mykids.com.au/ - 20k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 11:09:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or children\'s quilt cover and pillowcase set

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 11:10:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IKEA - home - products AZ
... wall clock RUSS RUSS children\'s bench RUSS children\'s table RY ... liquer glass RÄTTVIK white wine glass RÖDALG quilt cover and pillowcase RÖGLE pendant ...
www.ikea.com/products_az/a_z.asp?letter=r - 37k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: also correct though fewer hits....;)
15 mins
  -> variety is..... anyway, I have low pain tolerance so too many hits would be unbearable.....

agree  Chris Hopley: .
30 mins

agree  JTLingos
1 hr

agree  Sally van der Graaff
1 day 5 hrs