KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

smullen

English translation: a delightful meal


00:25 Dec 15, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: smullen
één keer smullen in het Pannenkoekenhuisje
fdefoglio
South Africa
English translation:a delightful meal
Explanation:
a or one delightful meal in the Pannekoekenhuisje.....

Given this question and your previous question (kinderdekbedhoespakket), I have a sneaking suspicion that your text is for a bungalowpark site (do these myself on a regular basis), in which case I think this is part of the 'arrangement' text (één keer smullen in het Pannekoekenhuisje, één keer in het Familierestaurant, etc.) so these texts usually need to be turned around IMO...
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
Correct suspicion thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a delightful meal
AllisonK
4 +3have a feast
Marijke Singer
5to feast (from the verb)moya
5 -1cajole/relish/delight in (the food)
Ramon Somoza


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cajole/relish/delight in (the food)


Explanation:
enjoy the food!

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andre de Vries: cajole???
7 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
have a feast


Explanation:
have a feast at the pancake house/restaurant
Let's do ourselves proud just the once at the pancake house
Let's tuck in once at the pancake house


Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 803

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
2 hrs

agree  Marc Hahlen
5 hrs

agree  Marciam
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to feast (from the verb)


Explanation:
tuck in, have a good tunck-in.

moya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a delightful meal


Explanation:
a or one delightful meal in the Pannekoekenhuisje.....

Given this question and your previous question (kinderdekbedhoespakket), I have a sneaking suspicion that your text is for a bungalowpark site (do these myself on a regular basis), in which case I think this is part of the 'arrangement' text (één keer smullen in het Pannekoekenhuisje, één keer in het Familierestaurant, etc.) so these texts usually need to be turned around IMO...

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541
Grading comment
Correct suspicion thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: I think you are definitely on the right lines here
1 hr

agree  Christopher Smith: Smullen is actually quite difficult: no precise English equivalent
1 hr

agree  Andre de Vries
1 hr

agree  xxxjarry: (post grading) and with Christopher
1 hr
  -> thanks all!