KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

broodkoek

English translation: Dutch bread Pudding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:broodkoek
English translation:Dutch bread Pudding
Entered by: AllisonK

10:12 Dec 16, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ culinary (menu)
Dutch term or phrase: broodkoek
from a menu:
Broodkoek met speculaas-ijs en vanillesaus
Any ideas? I don't even know if this is translatable, but an explanation would be great too. Is this like 'gingerbread'?
TIA!
AllisonK
Netherlands
Bread Pudding
Explanation:
If you look at the following link, the recipe given looks something like the good old English bread pudding (not an expert, though).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 10:20:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.recepten.net/detail.php?q=420

Sorry, forgot the link.
Selected response from:

Dierk Widmann
Germany
Grading comment
The customer liked the "Dutch bread pudding" suggestion. This was not an easy one - thanks to all for your input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Bread Pudding
Dierk Widmann
5flat loaf of bread
Kate Hudson
4cake of bread
vixen
3sweet loaf
Anne Lee


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bread Pudding


Explanation:
If you look at the following link, the recipe given looks something like the good old English bread pudding (not an expert, though).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 10:20:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.recepten.net/detail.php?q=420

Sorry, forgot the link.

Dierk Widmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
The customer liked the "Dutch bread pudding" suggestion. This was not an easy one - thanks to all for your input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: or Dutch Bread Pudding (this link: members.aol.com/gtargirl/Recipes.html - 4k
32 mins

agree  vixen: If the dish is made with (old) bread, Dutch bread pudding would be an option. My mother used to make it with leftover bread, but we called it 'broodschotel'.
41 mins

agree  Miriam Linschoten, PhD: with vixen; my mother made a "pap" with old bread and raisins, and put it in the oven covered with cinnamon, sugar and butter: broodschotel
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sweet loaf


Explanation:
Al de Engelse equivalenten verwijzen naar Engelse gerechten zoals 'bread-and-butter pudding' of 'tea loaf' (broodkoek bij een tasje thee), zodat het echt moeilijk is. Dit is duidelijk een Belgisch of Nederlands gerecht, met dat speculaas-ijs, dus ik zou 'sweet loaf' gebruiken. Je hebt ook 'fruit loaf' of 'banana loaf' afhankelijk van wat er in zit. Gingerbread bevat gember, dus dat is niet juist. Al vertaal ik peperkoek wel als 'gingerbread without the ginger' voor mijn kinderen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-16 10:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tussen haakjes, bread-and-butter pudding wordt gemaakt met oud brood en gebakken in de oven, dus het hangt ervan af of de broodkoek in jouw recept versgebakken is of een baksel met brood & melk. Sweet loaf is meer toepasselijk in het eerste geval.

Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 93

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flat loaf of bread


Explanation:
The translation according to the New English Bible of broodkoek is 'a flat loaf of bread' -- that's the explanation.

Now in this case I do not think that this is bread pudding, but something else like a scone type of thing, and perhaps a scone would be the best explanation although generally in Holland the use of ontbijtkoek or gemberkoek would be typical --- Therefore I would opt for spiced bread/gingerbread

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cake of bread


Explanation:
is the English translation of 'broodkoek' in Samuel 1 in the Biblical source I found.

I assume it's some type of flat, unleavened bread.

18 When David had made an end of offering the burnt offering and the peace-offerings, he blessed the people in the name of Yahweh of Hosts. 19 He dealt among all the people, even among the whole multitude of Israel, both to men and women, to everyone a cake of bread, and a portion of flesh, and a cake of raisins.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 10:47:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RECALLING childhood days, when one of the \'wee turns\' that I was given was to mind the griddle, the realisation came to me that the ancient art of baking soda bread on a griddle is now extinct, or almost so.

This prompted me to research the history of bread.

Inter alia, I discovered that in ancient times, before the advent of the griddle, baking was done on a large flat hearth stone on which the domestic fire was built.

The trick was to move the fire to one side when the stone was really hot, sweep the base clean with the wing of a goose, and lay the dough down to bake.

That done, the blazing fire was rotated onto the space vacated; ie laid bare by the removal of the baked cake, then was utilised the new \'hot plate\' for the next batch of dough. Elementary!

In rural areas, within living memory, an eligible lassie\'s rating was apt to have been gauged by her ability to bake a good cake of bread.

A lady in my, own neck of the woods who lived to a ripe old age, very ripe, always held the reputation of being the one who was able to bake soda bread better than anyone else in the parish.

At one time, a swain who broached the matter of bringing home a bride, to a parent, was apt to face the challenge - \'Can she bake a good cake of bread\' (I am not joking).

http://www.lisburn.com/history/rambler/ancient_art_of_baking...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 10:53:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, maybe \'soda bread\' would be an option.


    Reference: http://www.kyisp.net/Bible/2samuel/6.html
vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457