KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

misleiding

English translation: deception


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:misleiding
English translation:deception

10:49 Dec 16, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: misleiding
5 misleidingen
henk
cases of deception or deceptions
Explanation:
That should do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 10:55:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"5 deceptions\" doesn\'t sound right, so I would say \"5 cases od deception\".

The Web seems to agree:

TACTICS OF DECEPTION Shades of Truth in a Time of War History
... Far more numerous are cases of deception, dishonesty and withholding of information,\"
says Michael Sherry, a historian at Northwestern University. ...
weber.ucsd.edu/~ecomisso/ tactics_of_deception_shades_of_t.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

The Penn Current / April 11, 2002 / Truth and deception-the brain ...
... using functional magnetic resonance imaging machines, or MRIs, Penn researchers have
found that the brain operates differently in cases of deception and honesty ...
www.upenn.edu/pennnews/current/ 2002/041102/research.html - 14k - 14 Dec 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Police investigate deception cases at residence hall
... WEST LAFAYETTE, Ind. – Purdue University police are investigating five reported
cases of deception that took place from 7-9 pm Wednesday (8/21) in the Cary ...
news.uns.purdue.edu/UNS/html3month/ 020826.Fosnaugh.deception.html
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Five cases of deceit / deceitful conductxxxjarry
4 +4was misled on five occasions
Chris Hopley
5 +2cases of deception or deceptions
Dave Greatrix
4 +1pieces of misleading information
Tina Vonhof
3offences of deceptionGordon Darroch


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cases of deception or deceptions


Explanation:
That should do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 10:55:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"5 deceptions\" doesn\'t sound right, so I would say \"5 cases od deception\".

The Web seems to agree:

TACTICS OF DECEPTION Shades of Truth in a Time of War History
... Far more numerous are cases of deception, dishonesty and withholding of information,\"
says Michael Sherry, a historian at Northwestern University. ...
weber.ucsd.edu/~ecomisso/ tactics_of_deception_shades_of_t.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

The Penn Current / April 11, 2002 / Truth and deception-the brain ...
... using functional magnetic resonance imaging machines, or MRIs, Penn researchers have
found that the brain operates differently in cases of deception and honesty ...
www.upenn.edu/pennnews/current/ 2002/041102/research.html - 14k - 14 Dec 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Police investigate deception cases at residence hall
... WEST LAFAYETTE, Ind. – Purdue University police are investigating five reported
cases of deception that took place from 7-9 pm Wednesday (8/21) in the Cary ...
news.uns.purdue.edu/UNS/html3month/ 020826.Fosnaugh.deception.html


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
5 hrs

agree  J. Leo
12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Five cases of deceit / deceitful conduct


Explanation:
Deceit: a fraudulent and deceptive misrepresentation, artifice or device used by one or more persons to deceive and trick another, who is ignorant of the true facts, to the prejudice and damage of the party imposed upon (Black's Law Dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 11:05:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \'Lectric Law Library\'s Lexicon On
* Deceit * See:http://www.lectlaw.com/def/d095.htm

DECEIT - California Civil Code section 1710 defines deceit for purposes of an action for fraud as: \'either: 1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true; 2. The assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has not reasonable ground for believing it to be true; 3. The suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact; or, 4. A promise, made without any intention of performing it.\'

A fraudulent misrepresentation or contrivance, by which one man deceives another, who has no means of detecting the fraud, to the injury and damage of the latter.

Fraud, or the intention to deceive, is the very essence of this injury, for if the party misrepresenting was himself mistaken, no blame can attach to him. The representation must be made malo animo, but whether or not the party is himself to gain by it is wholly immaterial.

Deceit may not only be by asserting a falsebood deliberately to the injury of another as, that Paul is in flourishing circumstances, whereas he is in truth insolvent; that Peter is an honest man, when he knew him to be a, rogue; that property, real or personal, possesses certain qualities, or belongs to the vendor, whereas he knew these things to be false; but by any act or demeanor which would naturally impress the mind of a careful man with a mistaken belief.

Therefore, if one whose manufactures are of a superior quality, distinguishes them by a particular mark, which facts are known to Peter, and Paul counterfeits this work, and affixes them to articles of the same description, but not made by such person, and sells them to Peter as goods of such manufacture, this is a deceit.

Again, the vendor having a knowledge of a defect in a commodity which cannot be obvious to the buyer, does not disclose it, or, if apparent, uses an artifice and conceals it, he has been guilty of a fraudulent misrepresentation for there is an implied condition in every contract that the parties to it act upon equal terms, and the seller is presumed to have assured or represented to the vendee that he is not aware of any secret deficiencies by which the commodity is impaired, and that he has no advantage which himself does not possess.

But in all these cases the party injured must have no means of detecting the fraud, for if he has such means his ignorance will not avail him in that case he becomes the willing dupe of the other\'s artifice, and volenti non fit injuria. For example, if a horse is sold wanting an eye, and the defect is visible to a common observer, the purchaser cannot be said to be deceived, for by inspection he might discover it, but if the blindness is only discoverable by one experienced in such diseases, and the vendee is an inexperienced person, it is a deceit, provided the seller knew of the defect.

The remedy for a deceit, unless the right of action has been suspended or discharged, is by an action of trespass on the case. The old writ of deceit was brought for acknowledging a fine or the like, in another name, and this being a perversion of law to an evil purpose and a high contempt, the act was laid contra pacem and a fine imposed upon the offender.

When two or more persons unite in a deceit upon another, they may be indicted for a conspiracy.



xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Van Gastel
10 mins

agree  Anne Lee
54 mins

agree  Marciam
1 hr

agree  moya
6 hrs

agree  J. Leo
11 hrs

agree  AllisonK
3 days 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vijf misleidingen
was misled on five occasions


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with the above answers. However, you should provide some context (e.g. the whole sentence) to enable us to come up with the most fitting translation for your circumstances. E.g. it might be more appropriate in your text to say: 'was misled on five occasions'. Without more context, however, it is impossible for the translator to judge.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordon Darroch
2 hrs

agree  xxxjarry: By all means an option depending on the context
5 hrs

agree  J. Leo: with your answer and emphatically with your last sentence.
10 hrs

agree  AllisonK
3 days 48 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offences of deception


Explanation:
more context would help understand if this is a legal document or not.


    Reference: http://www.info.gov.hk/sb/eng/report/cr-rpt/ch7.htm
Gordon Darroch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pieces of misleading information


Explanation:
If it's about a written document this is what I would say.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Leo: Including many words synonymous to 'mislead', with some rewording of the complete phrase. This is the most general of the answers all of which are possible depending upon the context.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you. It's always difficult to find the right answer without context.