KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

er een rioollucht hangt

English translation: there is a strong smell of sewage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:er een rioollucht hangt
English translation:there is a strong smell of sewage
Entered by: Ivone Dias

19:31 Dec 16, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ work security norms
Dutch term or phrase: er een rioollucht hangt
"Ga niet onder de vloer als er een zware rioollucht hangt" (work safety norms)
Ivone Dias
Spain
Don't go under the floor if there is a penetrating smell
Explanation:
of sewage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 20:23:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sewage smell reported
An unpleasant smell of sewage at Western Way, Dymock, has been reported
to the parish council. Work on site appears to have sorted ...
www.thisisledbury.co.uk/herefordshire/ ledbury/news/LEDBURY_NEWS22.html - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

We Get Used To the Smell
... That night the overwhelming smell of sewage penetrates your room. The
next day when you go to eat, the smell of sewage is everywhere. ...
www.westarkchurchofchrist.org/ chadwell/2001/010701am.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Limerick Leader - September 6th, 2003 - News - Vile smell hangs ...
... And the smell of sewage on Lucas Drive in Lower Park has prevented one
family from sitting out their back garden and having barbeques. ...
www.limerick-leader.ie/issues/20030906/news07.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Guardian Unlimited | The Guardian | The Thames Gateway: here be ...
... Not a hint of a tram. No river bus. None of these for some years yet. Not
even a view of the river. The smell of sewage wafts across the estate. ...
www.guardian.co.uk/g2/story/0,3604,1072906,00.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Quality of Life in Housing Areas
... The foul smells associated with many industrial processes and their waste and the
smell of sewage and rotting household waste can deter people from living in ...
www.arbeer.demon.co.uk/soc-asp/life/qofl_2.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

and many, many more examples found through Google.



Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks. You were both very helpful. I decided for "strong smell of sewage".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Don't go under the floor if there is a penetrating smellxxxjarry
4 +2strong smell of drains
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strong smell of drains


Explanation:
Should do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 19:40:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lettingzone.com
... The smell of damp emerged as the worse – the house immediately becomes a “no-no”.
Other put-offs include the smell of drains, Tobacco and animals. ...
www.lettingzone.com/ content.asp?contentid=570&level=1 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Chester@Large - Via Vita
... The bar area often suffers from unfortunate smells - the smell of powerful cleaning
agents lingers around the bar itself while the smell of drains - the curse ...
www.clarence.ndirect.co.uk/large/bars/viavita.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Choco Jack: Believing the Bulldust - 1941
... Did war bring this sort of laxity? The smell of drains persisted. It
was announced that the new hospital \'will accommodate thirty.\'. ...
www.jje.info/lostlives/exhib/chocojack/1941.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Palmyra (Tadmor) Travel Information. Photos, Stories and Diaries ...
... He was already up. He’d been up most of the night, trying to ignore
the overpowering smell of drains that came into his room. ...
www.worldsurface.com/browse/ location.asp?locationid=5555


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: sewage odour?
0 min

agree  Kate Hudson
9 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Don't go under the floor if there is a penetrating smell


Explanation:
of sewage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 20:23:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sewage smell reported
An unpleasant smell of sewage at Western Way, Dymock, has been reported
to the parish council. Work on site appears to have sorted ...
www.thisisledbury.co.uk/herefordshire/ ledbury/news/LEDBURY_NEWS22.html - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

We Get Used To the Smell
... That night the overwhelming smell of sewage penetrates your room. The
next day when you go to eat, the smell of sewage is everywhere. ...
www.westarkchurchofchrist.org/ chadwell/2001/010701am.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Limerick Leader - September 6th, 2003 - News - Vile smell hangs ...
... And the smell of sewage on Lucas Drive in Lower Park has prevented one
family from sitting out their back garden and having barbeques. ...
www.limerick-leader.ie/issues/20030906/news07.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Guardian Unlimited | The Guardian | The Thames Gateway: here be ...
... Not a hint of a tram. No river bus. None of these for some years yet. Not
even a view of the river. The smell of sewage wafts across the estate. ...
www.guardian.co.uk/g2/story/0,3604,1072906,00.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Quality of Life in Housing Areas
... The foul smells associated with many industrial processes and their waste and the
smell of sewage and rotting household waste can deter people from living in ...
www.arbeer.demon.co.uk/soc-asp/life/qofl_2.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

and many, many more examples found through Google.





xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Thanks. You were both very helpful. I decided for "strong smell of sewage".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Danielson: smell of sewage
1 hr

agree  AllisonK: with Maria
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs