KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Ontgeuring

English translation: deodorisation/deodorization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Ontgeuring
English translation:deodorisation/deodorization
Entered by: Wolter Jetten

07:49 Dec 17, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Ontgeuring
Ontgeuring is zeer belangrijk bij bestrijding van ongedierte.
jd
deodorisation/deodorization
Explanation:
must be right
Selected response from:

Wolter Jetten
Netherlands
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3odour/odor elimination
writeaway
4 +1deodorisation/deodorization
Wolter Jetten


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
odour/odor elimination


Explanation:
Odor Elimination, Epoleon NnZ, Epoleon N7C, Odor Genie
... pest control. Odor Elimination. The following products should be used
to remove odors. ... Disclaimer. pest elimination Epoleon odor elimination.
www.pestproducts.com/odor_elimination.htm - 18k - 15 Dec 2003

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Havona: Definitely, or 'odour' for UK English
10 mins
  -> yup odour for UK. however it looks like they are going to deodorize. poor bugs. hope they use a gentle deodorant so they don't get any skin rashes.

agree  vixen
1 hr

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deodorisation/deodorization


Explanation:
must be right

Wolter Jetten
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
9 mins

neutral  writeaway: ont-geur and de-odorise: must be right? how about proving how right it is with a reference?
14 mins
  -> just a little Googling: deodorization = vermin et voila!