KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

bodemvaag

English translation: not fussy about soil type


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bodemvaag
English translation:not fussy about soil type
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

08:30 Dec 17, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ Description of a plant
Dutch term or phrase: bodemvaag
Vraagt frisse, open, goede, vochtige grond; bij voorkeur goede leemhoudende grond. Kan ook groeien op vrij droge en lichte gronden. Is dus betrekkelijk bodemvaag.
Susanne Roelands
Portugal
happy anywhere
Explanation:
Depending on the style you're looking for, there are numerous options here. E.g. the plant is happy in many soil types, the plant is not particularly fussy where it grows, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-17 08:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-> \"Rhododendrons ... like a sheltered, lightly shaded position and are ** fussy about the soil conditions ** - requiring an acid soil that is neither too wet or too dry. \"
http://www.sisley.co.uk/emp_uk/plant.htm

-> \"Although not fussy about the soil type, the potato prefers a slightly acidic soil, so do not add lime before, during or after planting.\"
http://www.gardenaction.co.uk/fruit_veg_diary/fruit_veg_mini...

Personally, I prefer the option in the second example above: \"not fussy about soil type\".
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2happy anywhere
Chris Hopley
4 +1not fussy as to soil condition
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
happy anywhere


Explanation:
Depending on the style you're looking for, there are numerous options here. E.g. the plant is happy in many soil types, the plant is not particularly fussy where it grows, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-17 08:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-> \"Rhododendrons ... like a sheltered, lightly shaded position and are ** fussy about the soil conditions ** - requiring an acid soil that is neither too wet or too dry. \"
http://www.sisley.co.uk/emp_uk/plant.htm

-> \"Although not fussy about the soil type, the potato prefers a slightly acidic soil, so do not add lime before, during or after planting.\"
http://www.gardenaction.co.uk/fruit_veg_diary/fruit_veg_mini...

Personally, I prefer the option in the second example above: \"not fussy about soil type\".

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: or indifferent to soil conditions
13 mins
  -> certainly

agree  AllisonK: is this related to 'bodemrechter' by any chance? ;))))
2 hrs
  -> yes, the bodemrechter assesses soil quality with a view to assuring sustainable ecological happiness... ;-)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not fussy as to soil condition


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
2 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

neutral  Wouter van Kampen: .....soil type (grondsoort)
57 mins