KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

bij voorbaat dank

English translation: thanking you in advance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bij voorbaat dank
English translation:thanking you in advance
Entered by: Henk Peelen

13:48 Dec 18, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: bij voorbaat dank
a official letter
Shorty
Thanks in advance
Explanation:
as far as I know

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 13:49:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, the dictionary tells:
thank(ing) you in advance
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Thanks in advance
Henk Peelen
4 +5Thank you in anticipation of...
Chris Hopley
5Thanking you in anticipation
Dave Greatrix
3with thanks in advance...Gordon Darroch


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Thanks in advance


Explanation:
as far as I know

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 13:49:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, the dictionary tells:
thank(ing) you in advance

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: just a native English opinion: you can't use thanks in a formal letter; thank you in advance or thanking you in advance. Thanks is VERY informal. is the equivalent of 'bedankt'.
0 min
  -> mmm, ik wel

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen: Many thanks in advance (for your kind cooperation, bijvoorbeeld) - wordt veel gebruikt, hoor!
4 mins

neutral  AllisonK: with writeaway, however if you use Mirjam's solution, it could be acceptable. Depends on the style/type of letter
7 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: I wouldn't go as far as to say "you can't" use it. It's more a question of the reader, his expectations and the writer's purpose. I'm sure it would be perfectly fine in an "official" letter from a tennis club to its members, for example.
19 mins

neutral  xxxIanW: With writeaway on this - far too informal. Although I take Chris' point about the tennis club, it wouldn't be appropriate in most situations
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof: 'Thanking you in advance' is fine. 'Thanks' is too informal.
2 hrs

neutral  Antoinette Verburg: voorkeur voor 'thanking you in advance'; daarmee zit je altijd goed
3 hrs

neutral  moya: agree with writeaway, Allison, Ian and Mirror
5 hrs

agree  Jason Roberts: This started as a stock usenet/email phrase, but I see it all the time in "official" and "formal" writing now.
9 hrs

agree  Gordon Darroch: without more context, it's hard to know how misplaced this would be
1 day 1 hr

agree  SIOE DARTANA: zonder meer
1 day 9 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Thank you in anticipation of...


Explanation:
Personally, I think that "thanks in advance" is quite informal in English. It's OK for a quick memo or an e-mail, but not really in aN "official" letter. In a formal context, I would go slightly against my normal inclination towards brevity and expand this interjection to make a complete sentence, e.g.: "Thank you in anticipation of your cooperation/reply/help/etc."


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22thank+you+in+anticipation%...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yup. thanks in advance is not wrong, just wrong in a formal context (always enjoyed: thanking you in advance for your prompt response....)
14 mins

agree  Antoinette Verburg: and I like that capital N in your explanation
3 hrs

agree  moya
4 hrs

agree  eldira
7 hrs

agree  xxxwinterjasmij
9 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thanking you in anticipation


Explanation:
Another option.

Translation Dictionary English-German: thanking
... thanking you once again, indem wir Ihnen nochmals danken, [ H ], » say.
thanking you in anticipation, danke im voraus, [ H ], » say. thanking ...
www.dict.cc/?s=thanking - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Translation Dictionary English-German: anticipation
... anticipation of an invention, Vorwegnahme einer Erfindung, [ H ],
» say. thanking you in anticipation, danke im voraus, [ H ], »
say. ...
www.dict.cc/?s=anticipation


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with thanks in advance...


Explanation:
I'm just suggesting this as a compromise between "thanks in advance" and "thanking you in anticipation" - it seems to strike a balance between the two levels of formality. More context would help in determining which is the best solution. However, "with thanks in advance" doesn't work as a phrase by itself, it would need to be something like "With thanks in advance for your kind attention."

Gordon Darroch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4