KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

kruisgesprek

English translation: (live) crosstalk discussion


15:35 Dec 18, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: kruisgesprek
context: producing the news.
"Live kruisgesprekken met Hilversum vinden plaats rondom de arrestatie van Saddam Hussein."
sammi
English translation:(live) crosstalk discussion
Explanation:
Snoeijer, R., & de Vreese, C. H. (2000). Kruisgesprek of reportage? Berichtgeving over Europa. Twee experimentele onderzoeken. [Live crosstalk or report? Covering Europe. Two experimental studies]. Dutch Broadcasting Association, NOS Journaal, Hilversum, the Netherlands (in Dutch).
www.claesdevreese.com/documents/I CV.Sep2002.doc

TeraLab: : keithbriggs-presentations
... Aug 14, Cambridge, vacation. Jul 17, BT, crosstalk discussion. Jul 10-14, Edinburgh, ICMP Dynamical systems conference. Jun 20-27, Freiburg, small world talk. ...
members.lycos.co.uk/keithmbriggs/ keithbriggs-presentations.html - 27k -

CNN/AllPolitics - Presidential Debates Transcript
... Each of you has two minutes to respond to a question and to comment on or rebut, but there's a crosstalk discussion where you each have two minutes, you can ...
edition.cnn.com/ELECTION/2000/debates/ transcripts/u221005.html - 101k - 17 Dec 2003


Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6(live) crosstalk discussion
writeaway
3 +2conference call/video conference
Tina Vonhof
3 +1two-way interviewGordon Darroch
4Studio guests live from Hilversumroguestate
4cross conversations
joeky janusch
3interactive discussionsxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross conversations


Explanation:
Een optie??

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conference call/video conference


Explanation:
The first would fit if it is on radio, the second if it is on television. Hits for both on Google.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  moya
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Studio guests live from Hilversum


Explanation:
The problem is always trying to try & translate a word & not the meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 16:30:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a debate concerning Saddam\'s arrest

roguestate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antoinette Verburg: trying to try to try to try to try to be clever? :p
45 mins

neutral  Tina Vonhof: My impression is that the guests are 'live' in Irak or wherever.
2 hrs
  -> Obviously, but it might also be pre-recorded & / or edited in any way

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interactive discussions


Explanation:
or debate?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(live) crosstalk discussion


Explanation:
Snoeijer, R., & de Vreese, C. H. (2000). Kruisgesprek of reportage? Berichtgeving over Europa. Twee experimentele onderzoeken. [Live crosstalk or report? Covering Europe. Two experimental studies]. Dutch Broadcasting Association, NOS Journaal, Hilversum, the Netherlands (in Dutch).
www.claesdevreese.com/documents/I CV.Sep2002.doc

TeraLab: : keithbriggs-presentations
... Aug 14, Cambridge, vacation. Jul 17, BT, crosstalk discussion. Jul 10-14, Edinburgh, ICMP Dynamical systems conference. Jun 20-27, Freiburg, small world talk. ...
members.lycos.co.uk/keithmbriggs/ keithbriggs-presentations.html - 27k -

CNN/AllPolitics - Presidential Debates Transcript
... Each of you has two minutes to respond to a question and to comment on or rebut, but there's a crosstalk discussion where you each have two minutes, you can ...
edition.cnn.com/ELECTION/2000/debates/ transcripts/u221005.html - 101k - 17 Dec 2003





    Reference: http://www.claesdevreese.com/documents/I+CV.Sep2002.doc
writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dirk Wouters
1 hr

agree  xxxjarry
10 hrs

agree  vixen: It wouldn't surprise me if the Dutch term was a literal translation from the English term.
10 hrs

agree  Jason Roberts
14 hrs

agree  AllisonK: with Vixen
14 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
3 days 20 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two-way interview


Explanation:
This is the term used within the media to describe conversations between the studio and a reporter at the scene. I'd be more confident if I knew more about the audience for this text - it's meaningless to the general public, but if you're translating for an in-house broadcasting publication then I'd strongly recommend it.


    Reference: http://media.guardian.co.uk/mediaguardian/story/0,7558,10069...
Gordon Darroch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: could be, but the word 'kruis' seems to indicate that there are multiple parties.
4 hrs