KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

tractaat van het excellentste kruyd thee

English translation: A Treatise on the Most Excellent Herb Tea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:tractaat van het excellentste kruyd thee
English translation:A Treatise on the Most Excellent Herb Tea
Entered by: Gordon Darroch

08:35 Dec 21, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: tractaat van het excellentste kruyd thee
An influential Dutch physician, Cornelis
Bontekoe (1647–1685), was so enthusiastic about tea that he wrote a booklet ‘‘Tractaat
van het excellentste kruyd thee’’, which encouraged tea drinking in the Low Countries
enormously. so what is the meaning of that phrase
gokul
A Treatise on the Most Excellent Herb Tea
Explanation:
is how I'd phrase it. The links illustrate the use of the word "treatise" in literary titles of this period
Selected response from:

Gordon Darroch
Grading comment
I thank you very much for provoding the traslation. I was in need for that translation in my research work. I thank you once again for spending time for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9A Treatise on the Most Excellent Herb TeaGordon Darroch
3A Treatise on Tea, that Excellent PlantPat Jenner


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
A Treatise on the Most Excellent Herb Tea


Explanation:
is how I'd phrase it. The links illustrate the use of the word "treatise" in literary titles of this period


    Reference: http://www.wsu.edu:8080/~wldciv/world_civ_reader/world_civ_r...
    Reference: http://www.iclnet.org/pub/resources/text/wittenberg/wittenbe...
Gordon Darroch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
I thank you very much for provoding the traslation. I was in need for that translation in my research work. I thank you once again for spending time for me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lindsay Edwards
12 mins

agree  Berry Prinsen: excellent
17 mins

agree  EdithK
23 mins

agree  AllisonK
27 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr

agree  GertV
5 hrs

agree  Miriam Linschoten, PhD
7 hrs

agree  vixen: Apparently, the tea plant was at the time considered to be a herb
1 day 1 hr
  -> thanks, that was my understanding too. And thanks everyone else for your feedback.

agree  Marc Van Gastel: gokul, reconsider your choice for your coffee question, just to be consistent
1 day 1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A Treatise on Tea, that Excellent Plant


Explanation:
It just occurred to me that the first suggestion might suggest herbal tea (e.g. peppermint) rather than 'normal' tea.

Pat Jenner
PRO pts in pair: 11