KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

RSZ nummer

English translation: social security number (Belgium)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:RSZ nummer
English translation:social security number (Belgium)
Entered by: Andre de Vries

11:47 Dec 22, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: RSZ nummer
maybe a company's social security number.
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
social security number
Explanation:
RSZ = Rijksdienst voor Sociale Zekerheid = Belgian's "national office of social security".
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for your full answer. I suppose it's the same RSVZ?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8social security number
Chris Hopley
5Rijksdienst voor Sociale Zekerheid
Edward Vreeburg
4ONSS numberSerge L


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ONSS number


Explanation:
"[DOC] Some new achievements in the fight against undeclared work
Bestandsformaat: Microsoft Word 2000 - HTML versie
... thus be taken into account. Annex. The following data should be included
in the DIMONA declaration: the ONSS number of the service;; ...
www.eu-employment-observatory.net/resources/monthlyupdates0... belgium_update_feb_03.doc - Gelijkwaardige pagina's "

Blijkbaar wordt in het Engels de Franse afkorting gebruikt... RSZ staat voor Rijksdienst voor sociale zekerheid, ONSS voor Office national de sécurité sociale.

Succes,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 15:08:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Opgelet: RSVZ-INASTI is niet hetzelfde als de RSZ-ONSS!


    Reference: http://www.eu-employment-observatory.net/resources/monthlyup...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
social security number


Explanation:
RSZ = Rijksdienst voor Sociale Zekerheid = Belgian's "national office of social security".


    Reference: http://www.onssrszlss.fgov.be/onssrsz/uk/home.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Thanks for your full answer. I suppose it's the same RSVZ?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Vreeburg: yep, hetzelfde gevonden
3 mins

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
20 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber
22 mins

agree  Marc Van Gastel: from Belgium, it's that equivalent and expresses clearly what it means
27 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr

agree  vixen
2 hrs

agree  joeky janusch
2 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rijksdienst voor Sociale Zekerheid


Explanation:
Het komt uit Belgie...

RSZ (Rijksdienst voor Sociale Zekerheid)

RSZ-bijdrage=
Dit is de bijdrage aan de sociale zekerheid van de werknemer. De RSZ-bijdrage is een percentage van het totale brutoloon (13,07% van het brutoloon).


Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12