KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

zit mooi in elkaar

English translation: well-structured


21:34 Dec 22, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: zit mooi in elkaar
His plan is clearly put, zit mooi in elkaar, and well-advised.
De Facto
English translation:well-structured
Explanation:
just another suggestion
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6well-designed, well thought out
AllisonK
4His plan has been put together well
Dave Greatrix
3well-structured
writeaway


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
well-designed, well thought out


Explanation:
take your pick.......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-22 21:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Qualified Executive and Director Plans. A well-designed plan is just the
start of a well-designed benefits program. Keeping plans true to ...
www.benmark.com/page.asp?pid=1390 - 23k
A well-designed plan is just the start of a well-designed benefits
program. Keeping plans true to the goals of the bank and the ...
www.benmark.com/spiders/p1390.asp - 5k
... operate in reverse. To start with, a well designed plan encourages
preventive services by no or low cost deductibles. This promotes ...
www.state.vt.us/health/commission/testimony/83.htm - 7k
... Every time I look at my pocketbook, I see Jackie Robinson.\". --- Willie Mays. Staff
Columns: The All-Star Game - A Well Thought Out Plan? Posted by: Nate Stone. ...
www.baseballspot.org/article.php?sid=205 - 13k
... for many reasons but basically because he wanted change. It was a well thought
out plan, but when it was put into action it had a lot of leaks. ...
www.assignmentsfree.com/viewpaper/3475.html - 16k
College Planning. You should have a well thought-out plan to fund
your child\'s education. One of the greatest financial challenges ...
www.mycititrade.com/strategies/educated/benefits.html - 27k

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
36 mins

agree  Kate Hudson: well thought through perhaps
41 mins
  -> also a good option

agree  Will Matter: well thought out
1 hr

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 hr

agree  Chris Hopley: 100%
1 hr

agree  xxxjarry: I have a problem with the 'well-advised' mentioned in the question though
9 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
His plan has been put together well


Explanation:
The Italian Job - Jef - Film-Critiques
... mini-coopers. Through out the movie these cars play a pivotal role
in the storyline. The cast was put together well. Mark Wahlberg ...
www.film-critiques.com/Italyjob1J.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Easing the Teasing® - Strategies for Kids and Parents
... Judy's presentation was put together well -- theory and how it can be practically
used in the classroom.'. "Great practical ideas and well-explained. ...
www.easingtheteasing.com/page8.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

BEAT BATTLE: gerryg VS. Jon "PrymeTime" Matt
... Registered: Nov 2002 Location: Minneapolis Posts: 149. PrymeTime...melody
is kind of weak...but good drum samples and was put together well. ...
www.futureproducers.com/forums/ showthread/threadid/47839


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllisonK: my only problem with this is there's already a 'put' in the sentence (see first phrase given by asker)
2 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
well-structured


Explanation:
just another suggestion

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1340
Grading comment
Thank you!