KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

nemen banden op

English translation: return to the conference hall


21:37 Dec 22, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: nemen banden op
In december nemen de Ministers van Buitenlandse zaken de conventionele (m.b.t. een conventie) banden weer op.
De Facto
English translation:return to the conference hall
Explanation:
I'm assuming from the context that this refers to a series of negotiations which is resuming after a scheduled pause. Chris seems to be assuming that the negotiations have broken down and are re-starting. Sandra will now have to determine from the wider context which of us is wrong!
Selected response from:

Gordon Darroch
Grading comment
You were right, Gordon. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7will resume their regular contact/communications
Tina Vonhof
4 +1to resume (normal) relations
Chris Hopley
3return to the conference hallGordon Darroch


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
will resume their regular contact/communications


Explanation:
Not much to add.



Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
6 mins
  -> Thanks Kate.

agree  Dave Greatrix
7 mins
  -> Thank you David.

agree  Will Matter
30 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
35 mins
  -> Thanks Mirjam.

agree  writeaway
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxjarry
8 hrs

agree  vixen
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de banden weer op nemen
to resume (normal) relations


Explanation:
I thought the standard phrase in international relations was 'to resume normal relations'/'restore normal relations'/'restore ties'.

-> "...rekindling trade with Cuba. We wish that the door could have been opened more fully, but recognize that we may have to take "baby steps," initially, in resuming normal relations."
http://www.fb.com/issues/analysis/Cuba_Briefing_Issue3.html

-> "A source at the British Foreign Office speaking on condition of anonymity said that British Foreign Secretary Robin Cook is planning to meet with his Sudanese counterpart during the meeting of the UN General Assembly by the end of this month in order to express Britain's interest in resuming relations with Sudan."
http://www.arabicnews.com/ansub/Daily/Day/980910/1998091048....


    Reference: http://www.fb.com/issues/analysis/Cuba_Briefing_Issue3.html
    Reference: http://www.arabicnews.com/ansub/Daily/Day/980910/1998091048....
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: I would agree with this if relations had been broken off earlier but that's not clear from the context.
2 hrs
  -> **WEER** opnemen!

neutral  xxxjarry: Agree with Tina
6 hrs
  -> **WEER** opnemen!

1 day 11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
return to the conference hall


Explanation:
I'm assuming from the context that this refers to a series of negotiations which is resuming after a scheduled pause. Chris seems to be assuming that the negotiations have broken down and are re-starting. Sandra will now have to determine from the wider context which of us is wrong!

Gordon Darroch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
You were right, Gordon. Thank you!