KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

sprake is van

English translation: there is


08:30 Dec 23, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: sprake is van
Het gedoe over Irak is niks om blij over te zijn. Het is vrij vernederend voor Europa. Het bewijst dat het gemeenschappelijke buitenlandse beleid nog een lange weg af te leggen heeft. In de nabije toekomst kan Europa enkel verenigd optreden als er sprake is van politieke wil.
De Facto
English translation:there is
Explanation:
"... if there is the political will (to do so)" is pretty much the standard and most natural rendering of this in English.

-> "Chris Patten, European Union External Relations Commissioner told BBC World Service today (Thursday 20 March) that there will be a post-conflict role for the EU in Iraq if there is the political will."
http://www.bbc.co.uk/pressoffice/pressreleases/stories/2003/...
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2if/when the political will (power) is there
Marijke Singer
4there is
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if/when the political will (power) is there


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-23 08:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just in case you wanted it in Spanish:
si existe la fuerza de voluntad política

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 803

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Erica Magielse
41 mins
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there is


Explanation:
"... if there is the political will (to do so)" is pretty much the standard and most natural rendering of this in English.

-> "Chris Patten, European Union External Relations Commissioner told BBC World Service today (Thursday 20 March) that there will be a post-conflict role for the EU in Iraq if there is the political will."
http://www.bbc.co.uk/pressoffice/pressreleases/stories/2003/...


    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/pressoffice/pressreleases/stories/2003/...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Thank you!