KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

aan hetzelfde zeil trekken

English translation: many are singing from the same hymn sheet


13:06 Dec 23, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: aan hetzelfde zeil trekken
Intussen trekken velen al aan hetzelfde zeil. Een grote meerderheid is voor één enkele voorzitter.
De Facto
English translation:many are singing from the same hymn sheet
Explanation:
or "many are of the same opinion"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 13:10:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sligo Weekender - 2001/02/26: Govt \'not singing from same hymn ...
... Quite obviously not all members of the Government are singing from the same hymn
sheet, and we can legitimately ask is it because we do not have a senior ...
archives.tcm.ie/sligoweekender/ 2001/02/26/story7020.asp - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Media releases - New Local Government Network
MORI / NLGN Survey on Provision of Public Services Suggests PM & Public
are “Singing From the Same Hymn Sheet\". Wednesday, October ...
www.nlgn.org.uk/mod_media_releases.php?article=16 - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

RE: Bobby rating over rated from Frank Gaine on 2001-02-05 (w3c- ...
... accessible. Pleasantly surprised to note we are singing from the same
hymn sheet on this, ( did I really use that expression? sorry ...
lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/w3c-wai-ig/ 2001JanMar/0470.html
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12many are singing from the same hymn sheet
Dave Greatrix
4endorse/support the same view
Anne Lee


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
many are singing from the same hymn sheet


Explanation:
or "many are of the same opinion"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 13:10:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sligo Weekender - 2001/02/26: Govt \'not singing from same hymn ...
... Quite obviously not all members of the Government are singing from the same hymn
sheet, and we can legitimately ask is it because we do not have a senior ...
archives.tcm.ie/sligoweekender/ 2001/02/26/story7020.asp - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Media releases - New Local Government Network
MORI / NLGN Survey on Provision of Public Services Suggests PM & Public
are “Singing From the Same Hymn Sheet\". Wednesday, October ...
www.nlgn.org.uk/mod_media_releases.php?article=16 - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

RE: Bobby rating over rated from Frank Gaine on 2001-02-05 (w3c- ...
... accessible. Pleasantly surprised to note we are singing from the same
hymn sheet on this, ( did I really use that expression? sorry ...
lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/w3c-wai-ig/ 2001JanMar/0470.html


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
1 min

agree  Lindsay Edwards
15 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
16 mins

agree  Christopher Smith: prefer the second option
21 mins

agree  Kate Hudson: agree with Christopher
37 mins

agree  Erica Magielse: with Christopher
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof: 1st option: 'singing the same song' but 2nd option is better.
2 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
5 hrs

agree  Gordon Darroch: I'm flying the flag for David's first option - surely one nice figurative phrase deserves another?
8 hrs

agree  Robert Kleemaier: 2nd option
11 hrs

agree  vixen
19 hrs

agree  Björn Houben: dutch 'zeil' should be 'zeel' however, i.e. a thick rope
20 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endorse/support the same view


Explanation:
Hier zijn enkele alternatieve uitdrukkingen die je in deze toepassing kunt gebruiken, alsook een website waar je synoniemen kunt opzoeken: Ik zocht naar synoniemen van 'agree'.
http://thesaurus.reference.com/search?q=agree
In the meanwhile, many already endorsed the same view.
of: In the meanwhile, many have expressed support for the same view.
of: In the meanwhile, many have already come out in support of the same view.
of: Since then, many have defended the same view. A large majority is in favour of a single chairman (of: chairperson).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2003-12-29 09:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De eerste versie is beter met \'have\' erin: many have already endorsed the same view.
Indien er sprake is van een verandering van opinie, kun je ook zeggen: In the meanwhile, many have come round to the same view.


    Reference: http://thesaurus.reference.com/search?q=agree
Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 93