KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

het gesorteerde communicatie effect

English translation: effect hebben


21:40 Dec 23, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: het gesorteerde communicatie effect
rather strange use of "gesorteerde". Maybe the mean intended. Any ideas anyone?
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:effect hebben
Explanation:
effect sorteren is goed Nederlands voor effect hebben. Woordenboek Hedendaags Nederlands geeft ook als omschrijving 'helpen'. Hiermee wordt niet helpen in de zin van 'hulp verlenen' bedoeld, maar eveneens 'effect hebben'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-23 21:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Intended effect\' lijkt me overigens niet goed. Het gaat om het effect dat bereikt is.
Selected response from:

Erica Magielse
Netherlands
Grading comment
The big Van Dale agrees with Erika, but there are evidently two possibilities. Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the desired communication effect
Kate Hudson
5 +2effect hebben
Erica Magielse
4The obtained effect
Berry Prinsen
4intendedSerge L


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
effect hebben


Explanation:
effect sorteren is goed Nederlands voor effect hebben. Woordenboek Hedendaags Nederlands geeft ook als omschrijving 'helpen'. Hiermee wordt niet helpen in de zin van 'hulp verlenen' bedoeld, maar eveneens 'effect hebben'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-23 21:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Intended effect\' lijkt me overigens niet goed. Het gaat om het effect dat bereikt is.

Erica Magielse
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
The big Van Dale agrees with Erika, but there are evidently two possibilities. Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: -> to have / achieve an effect
2 hrs

agree  alphabetty: eens met verklaring van Erica en vertaling van Chris
10 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intended


Explanation:
lijkt me OK
een parafrase zou zijn: "het gewenste effect"

Succes,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 22:39:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uit de context zal moeten blijken of \"intended\" bedoeld wordt. Dat is het geval indien de zin aan de handeling voorafgaat. Post factum betekent het dan weer het bereikte effect, zoals Erika hierboven heeft gezegd.


    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?q=%22gesorteerde+effect%22&ie=UT...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the desired communication effect


Explanation:
This is often translated as the desired effect.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
8 hrs
  -> Thanks and Merry Christmas

agree  Alexander Schleber: This sounds best
8 hrs
  -> Thanks and Merry Christmas

agree  Gordon Darroch
10 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The obtained effect


Explanation:
I thought that 'gesorteerd effect' also means 'verkregen' effect which translates as 'the obtained effect'.

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch