"jammer maar niet helaas"

English translation: a pity, but all is not lost

Dutch term or phrase:jammer maar niet helaas
English translation:a pity, but all is not lost
Entered by: Chris Hopley

10:58 Jan 7, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: "jammer maar niet helaas"
I didn't realise there was any significant difference between 'jammer' and 'helaas', but apparently there is! Is there an equivalent phrase or saying in English?
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
a pity but not hopeless/a pity but not all is lost
Explanation:
off the cuff reaction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-07 11:02:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

too bad but not too late

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-07 11:03:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

incidentally is there any context to this? and Happy New Year!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-07 11:07:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IOW- jammer is a pity with a hint of better luck next time and helaas means you\'ve had your chance and blown it for good (Alas poor Yorick).
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks, this is what I needed. Jacqueline also had a point too, as this was a deliberate variation by the speaker on the usual phrase "jammer maar helaas". Anyway, thanks to everyone for the suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10ironisch bedoeld?
Jacqueline van der Spek
2 +5a pity but not hopeless/a pity but not all is lost
writeaway
4 +3This is unfortunate, but not all is lost
Marijke Singer
5 +1It's a pity - alas
Yuri Smirnov
4 +1A pity, but all is not lost
Dave Greatrix
4 +1it is a pity/ a shame/bothersome, but it is not a disaster.
Christopher Smith
3 +2down but not out
Gordon Darroch
2 +2Shame, but it could have been worse
xxxjarry
4(it's) a pity
Erica Magielse


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a pity but not hopeless/a pity but not all is lost


Explanation:
off the cuff reaction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-07 11:02:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

too bad but not too late

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-07 11:03:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

incidentally is there any context to this? and Happy New Year!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-07 11:07:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IOW- jammer is a pity with a hint of better luck next time and helaas means you\'ve had your chance and blown it for good (Alas poor Yorick).

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1348
Grading comment
Thanks, this is what I needed. Jacqueline also had a point too, as this was a deliberate variation by the speaker on the usual phrase "jammer maar helaas". Anyway, thanks to everyone for the suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer
15 mins

agree  Christopher Smith
19 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
21 mins

neutral  Erica Magielse: Suggereert dat er nog iets aan te doen is. Is volgens mij onjuist. Tenzij, zoals Jacqueline aangaf, het ironisch is bedoeld.
24 mins

agree  AllisonK: definitely like your description of the difference between the two - don't know if anything can be said about what it suggests since there's no other context
1 hr

agree  Sally van der Graaff: Uitstekend
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's a pity - alas


Explanation:
That's the difference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-07 11:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"It\'s a pity, but not alas\" - literally.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erica Magielse: De uitdrukking in het Nederlands is 'jammer maar helaas', dus zonder 'niet'
1 min
  -> Ja. Natuurlijk.

neutral  writeaway: too literal and not idiomatic English
7 mins
  -> Well may be. Thank you.

disagree  Christopher Smith: would not recognise this as English at all
15 mins
  -> Oh, wouldn't you? :-)

agree  Sally van der Graaff: Ook goed
7 hrs
  -> Dank u wel.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jammer maar niet helaas
down but not out


Explanation:
perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-07 11:14:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sundayherald.com/38423

Gordon Darroch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: I like this, but it would definitely depend on the context.
53 mins
  -> true

agree  Marijke Singer: I like this too but I think it refers more to people and not to a situation...
8 hrs
  -> yes, I'd go along with that - it's said about people or organisations when arguing that their situation isn't as bad as it first looks. Thanks for the constructive input.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is a pity/ a shame/bothersome, but it is not a disaster.


Explanation:
Pretty much the same as previous answers, but another angle.

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erica Magielse: maar dan zonder 'but it's not a disaster'
7 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jammer maar niet helaas
(it's) a pity


Explanation:
Zoals ik al als opmerking bij Yuri zette, staat het woordje 'niet' er in de Engelse tekst onterecht, en moet dat dus niet vertaald worden. 'Jammer maar helaas' betekent volgens mij gewoon 'jammer' en moet dus ook zo vertaald worden.

Erica Magielse
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christopher Smith: Ja, als 'niet' er inderdaad onterecht bij staat, zou het moeten zijn "Yes it's a pity, but what are you going to do about it?"
16 mins
  -> Dat klopt, maar de uitdrukking 'jammer maar helaas' wordt heel vaak gebruikt als iemand alleen maar 'jammer' bedoeld. Dat is hier niet duidelijk.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A pity, but all is not lost


Explanation:
The Tribune - Windows - Taking note
... We have, through attacking other religions, instead of practicing our
own, lost our strength, and that is a pity. But all is not lost. ...
www.tribuneindia.com/2003/20030510/windows/note.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

tehelka.com- between the lines
... Others followed suit. What a pity! But all is not lost - the fest has been
postponed not cancelled. Huntington's a poofter - that's what Ed Said. ...
www.tehelka.com/channels/literary/ 2001/oct/19/lr101901between.htm


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: like this one too, only it looks suspiciously similar to writeaway's answer...;)
40 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
ironisch bedoeld?


Explanation:
Wordt het in de brontekst ironisch bedoeld misschien? Want de Nederlandse uitdrukking is echt "jammer, maar helaas". Mijn kinderen (jongerenspreektaal?) zeggen vaak "jammer, maar niet helaas" of "jammer, maar helaas.... NOT!" als ze iets helemaal niet jammer vinden (bijvoorbeeld als er weer een lesuur uitvalt op school en dat vind ik dan wel jammer).

HTH, and a Happy New Year to you, Chris!

Greetz,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alphabetty: aannemelijke uitleg
7 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Erica Magielse: Dat is een mogelijkheid. Jammer genoeg is dat niet duidelijk
21 mins
  -> dank je wel, Erica

agree  Lucy Simpson: do you mean like 'ah, that's a real shame...NOT'
26 mins
  -> exactly! thank you, Lucy

agree  AllisonK: I was thinking this too, even that what might have been meant is 'jammer maar niet heus' ipv 'helaas' - ALL SO HARD TO SAY........happy new year at any rate
39 mins
  -> maybe a mix up between the two? Happy New Year to you too, Allison!

agree  Saskia Steur: dit is inderdaad ook mijn interpretatie van het Nederlands, maar zeg dat maar eens in het Engels.... Too bad, or maybe not.
1 hr
  -> De oplossing van Lucy is misschien wel wat "a real shame.... NOT" . Dank je wel, Saskia en ook voor jou nog alle beste wensen voor het nieuwe jaar!

agree  xxxwinterjasmij: Eens met Jaqueline. Ik vind de concrete oplossing van Saskia Steur heel mooi.
2 hrs
  -> dank je wel, Sietske

agree  Tina Vonhof: In het Engels zou je (op sarcastische toon) kunnen zeggen "Isn't that a terrible pity?"
5 hrs
  -> dank je wel, Tina

agree  moya
6 hrs
  -> dank je wel!

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen: met Saskia - goed gevonden!
6 hrs
  -> dank je wel, Mirjam

agree  Sally van der Graaff: Waarschijnlijk waar
6 hrs
  -> dank je wel, Sally

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jammer maar niet helaas
This is unfortunate, but not all is lost


Explanation:
Another option. There is even a website that uses it:
http://members.tripod.com/~candst/gb_hist.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-01-07 11:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jammer maar niet helaas wordt gebruikt op de volgende webpagina:
http://www.eskrima-rotterdam.nl/html/EK2003.htm

\"John vocht goed en technisch. Scoorde en zijn vierde partij net niet genoeg, jammer, maar niet helaas. Hij scoorde s’avonds dubbel. Klasse hoor! Brons.\"

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 803

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: as usual I misunderstood the question-more busy explaining than translating. this would be it, imho
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Erica Magielse: Zie opmerking bij writeaway. Blijkbaar hangt het ervan af hoe het bedoeld is.
20 mins
  -> Maar volgens mij bedoelen ze precies dat: er is nog wat aan te doen!

agree  AllisonK: like this one too! I'm a pushover, what can I say?
1 hr
  -> Thanks Allison!

agree  Sally van der Graaff: Ook goed
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Shame, but it could have been worse


Explanation:
or: a pity, but we'll live to see another day
or: shame, but see if I care
all depending on context.

Happy New Year Chris!

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Cole: or "...it's not the end of the world".
15 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: I like your "Shame, but see if I care"
20 hrs