KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

planning

English translation: traffic manager


10:02 Jan 15, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: planning
Het gaat hier om de Ned. populaire term voor een groep mensen (afdeling) die roosters opstelt, personeel indeelt, etc. Dit is schijnbaar niet te vertalen met het Engelse "planning"...

De zin:
"De planning" (afdeling planning) coordineert welke freelancers worden ingezet bij welke producties.
sammi
English translation:traffic manager
Explanation:
Sounds like the job of the traffic manager...

E.g.:
Traffic Manager - Responsibilities
- Distributing job information to all relevant agency personnel.
- Reviewing daily and weekly job schedules with Account Management and Creative Departments.
- Evaluating actions needed for fluid, on-time completion of projects.
- Tracking the routing of creative work for approval.
- Acting as materials liaison between Agency and subcontractors during broadcast production; and between Agency and publications during media buy.
- Overseeing vendor deliveries and scheduling of all print ad materials to meet deadlines.
- Issuing print media insertion orders.
- Coordinating publication materials with the Media Department to ensure deadlines are met.
- Proofreading copy and layout changes--serving as a quality control checkpoint.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
that's it, thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Personnel Department
Dave Greatrix
3traffic manager
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traffic manager


Explanation:
Sounds like the job of the traffic manager...

E.g.:
Traffic Manager - Responsibilities
- Distributing job information to all relevant agency personnel.
- Reviewing daily and weekly job schedules with Account Management and Creative Departments.
- Evaluating actions needed for fluid, on-time completion of projects.
- Tracking the routing of creative work for approval.
- Acting as materials liaison between Agency and subcontractors during broadcast production; and between Agency and publications during media buy.
- Overseeing vendor deliveries and scheduling of all print ad materials to meet deadlines.
- Issuing print media insertion orders.
- Coordinating publication materials with the Media Department to ensure deadlines are met.
- Proofreading copy and layout changes--serving as a quality control checkpoint.



    Reference: http://www.lmo.com/careersTrafficMgr.asp
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
that's it, thanks a lot

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Personnel Department


Explanation:
Danbury City Departments
... Personnel/Civil Service Department, The Personnel Department is responsible for the
administration of all personnel/human resource related services and programs ...
www.ci.danbury.ct.us/Public_Documents/ DanburyCT_WebDocs/departments

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
1 hr