KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

A2 elektronica; A1 toegepaste informatica

English translation: Bachelor's Degree, A-level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:A1, A2
English translation:Bachelor's Degree, A-level
Entered by: Els Hoefman

13:39 Jan 19, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: A2 elektronica; A1 toegepaste informatica
Namen van diploma's bij de vertaling van een cv. Het gaat me vooral om de vertaling van A1 en A2.
Els Hoefman
Bachelor's Degree - A-level
Explanation:
A1 komt overeen met het nieuwe Bachelor's Degree (zie Bologna Akkoord)

A2 is humaniora, dus ik zou zeggen A-level (indien Brits Engels)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 13:56:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.nug.be/nugkempen/Publiek/Bologna.asp (Bachelor)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 13:59:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uitleg over A-level, O-level, GCSE: http://www.cie.org.uk/CIE/WebSite/qualificationsandawardshub...
Selected response from:

Silvy Codde
Grading comment
Bedankt allebei!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bachelor's Degree - A-level
Silvy Codde
4applied data processing
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
applied data processing


Explanation:
Document 1


Subject European Union - European Communities (CE)




(1)
PHRASE Raadgevend comité inzake programmabeheer Toegepaste informatica

Reference Groupes de travail EUR

Note {NTE} £££££££Commissie Gemeenschappelijk centrum voor onderzoek



(1)
PHRASE Advisory Committee on Programme Management for Applied Data Processing

Reference Groupes de travail EUR

Note {NTE} Commission Joint Research Center



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 13:43:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elektronika is electronics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 13:44:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Berlin
... Applied Data Processing. ... The students complete their studies by writing their
thesis in the 8th semester and by taking their oral Diploma Examination. ...
www.ifrance.com/ffcr/format/europe/allm/berlin.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

DESS Logistique Aix en Provence - Forming organization
... national school of engineering or the national school of management With at least
6 years work experience and a two years diploma at an ... Applied data processing. ...
www.dess-logistique.com/orgaen.html


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bachelor's Degree - A-level


Explanation:
A1 komt overeen met het nieuwe Bachelor's Degree (zie Bologna Akkoord)

A2 is humaniora, dus ik zou zeggen A-level (indien Brits Engels)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 13:56:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.nug.be/nugkempen/Publiek/Bologna.asp (Bachelor)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 13:59:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uitleg over A-level, O-level, GCSE: http://www.cie.org.uk/CIE/WebSite/qualificationsandawardshub...

Silvy Codde
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Bedankt allebei!