KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

verdelingsafdeling

English translation: portioning plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verdelingsafdeling
English translation:portioning plant
Entered by: MoiraB

16:29 Jan 19, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ meat production
Dutch term or phrase: verdelingsafdeling
'X is een modern varkensvleesproductiebedrijf bestaande uit een slachterij-, uitsnijderij- en verdelingsafdeling.'

Could this be a portioning facility/plant? Or is another term standard?
MoiraB
France
cutting facility
Explanation:
slaughtering, deboning and cutting

portioning is not part of the slaughterhouse but of downstream processing

my own glossary on standardisation of slaughterhouse equipment
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
I actually ended up using 'portioning plant' as the client confirmed that verdelingsafdeling and portioneringsafdeling were in fact synonymous. Rather than reject everyone's answers, I think this one was the closest. However, as far as I'm aware (after several years translating in this field), the usual translation of 'uistnijderij' is cutting plant (where carcasses and part-carcasses are cut up, deboned and offal sliced up), so 'cutting facility' would have been a slightly confusing option here. One other possibility is that this is referring to the meat packaging plant (meat is cut up into portions immediately before being packaged), but I couldn't get confirmation of that from the client before delivery. Thanks everyone.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cutting facility
EdithK
4processing department
Dave Greatrix
4distribution department
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribution department


Explanation:
seems logical to me

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 56

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cutting facility


Explanation:
slaughtering, deboning and cutting

portioning is not part of the slaughterhouse but of downstream processing

my own glossary on standardisation of slaughterhouse equipment

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
I actually ended up using 'portioning plant' as the client confirmed that verdelingsafdeling and portioneringsafdeling were in fact synonymous. Rather than reject everyone's answers, I think this one was the closest. However, as far as I'm aware (after several years translating in this field), the usual translation of 'uistnijderij' is cutting plant (where carcasses and part-carcasses are cut up, deboned and offal sliced up), so 'cutting facility' would have been a slightly confusing option here. One other possibility is that this is referring to the meat packaging plant (meat is cut up into portions immediately before being packaged), but I couldn't get confirmation of that from the client before delivery. Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
11 mins
  -> Thanx.

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 hr

neutral  Dave Greatrix: "facility" - not a word commonly used in slaughterhouse terminology on the European side of the pond.
11 hrs
  -> Well, please go to the European standards prepared by TC 153 Meat Processing Equipment and Slaughterhouse Equipment, the terminogogy of EN 292, well, EN standards are made on the other side of the pond, or why are they called European?

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
processing department


Explanation:
This department "processes" the meat for dispatch to the various outlets.

Processing department
... with all the other departments of the slaughterhouse. It processes all the meat,
meat products and the half-products. In the processing department are produced ...
www.ad-gornipolog.com/Prerabotki.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Stara Klanica
Old slaughterhouse (2 photos) (20 employees). ... The processing at The old slaughterhouse
has been done mechanically and the slaughtering has been done manually. ...
www.ad-gornipolog.com/SK.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ad-gornipolog.com ]

AGRICULTURE
... Meat processing department, 600,0, -loan. -association. 92. SC UNIREA SIRET MANASTIOARA
SRL, SUCEAVA, private, Farm equipment -Small slaughterhouse, milk department. ...
tpb.traderom.ro/En/Cd/Oport_invest/ Pro_inv_agr/invest.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 04:32:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.danskeslagterier.dk/smcms/Danske_Slagterier_UK/Th...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 09:06:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

G2208 Home Slaughtering and Processing of Beef
Home Slaughtering and Processing of Beef. ... To order, request G2208, Home Slaughtering
and Processing of Beef (75 cents). Copyright 1999 University of Missouri. ...
muextension.missouri.edu/explore/ agguides/ansci/g02208.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

31161: Animal Slaughtering and Processing
NAICS 31161: Animal Slaughtering and Processing. This industry comprises
establishments primarily engaged in one or more of the following ...
www.census.gov/epcd/ec97/def/31161.HTM


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747