KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

feestcomité

English translation: party committee


15:09 Jan 22, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: feestcomité
het feestcomité van een buurtcomité
Benedicte Annys
English translation:party committee
Explanation:
Upcoming Events
... We will each bring food and drinks, and off course a ... Country Greetings from the Party
Committee. ... Aalborg Country Music Club will be having our Christmas Party ...
www.countrymusicclub.dk/clubnewnews.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

holiday party pointers.html
... cheese display, Viennese dessert table, iced drinks, and Espresso ... or uncle who dabbles
in music, or catering ... ever been in charge of the party committee, you know ...
www.finesseproductions.com/holiday.html
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Events committee
Adam Smith
5 +3the social committee of a residents' association
Berry Prinsen
4 +4party committee
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
party committee


Explanation:
Upcoming Events
... We will each bring food and drinks, and off course a ... Country Greetings from the Party
Committee. ... Aalborg Country Music Club will be having our Christmas Party ...
www.countrymusicclub.dk/clubnewnews.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

holiday party pointers.html
... cheese display, Viennese dessert table, iced drinks, and Espresso ... or uncle who dabbles
in music, or catering ... ever been in charge of the party committee, you know ...
www.finesseproductions.com/holiday.html


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
0 min

agree  Kate Hudson
2 mins

agree  moya
3 mins

agree  Sally van der Graaff
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Events committee


Explanation:
Events committee (as part of the Neighbourhood Committee) would be another suggestion, i.e.

"Worked together with and as part of the Vange Community Events Committee to organise a Fun Day in Vange"

ref. http://www.basildon.gov.uk/__80256b90004a6718.nsf/vWeb/wpAPS...

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
30 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Chris Hopley: .
1 hr
  -> Thanks Chris

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Gordon Darroch
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the social committee of a residents' association


Explanation:
one of the many ways one can translate this

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
23 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: .
1 hr

agree  Anne Lee: Dit is volgens mij de enige correcte vertaling. Heb zelf nog op zo'n comite gezeten...
2 hrs