KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

overgegaan worden tot een derde druk

English translation: proceed to issue a third edition


18:33 Jan 23, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: overgegaan worden tot een derde druk
Family website Dutch
Donna Stoughton
English translation:proceed to issue a third edition
Explanation:
go ahead with a third printing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 19:17:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More context would be useful. This is part of a sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 12:29:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps the entire sentence should read \"Bij voldoende belangstelling kan er mogelijk nog overgegaan worden tot een derde druk\" (combination of two queries posted by Donna Stoughton).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 12:31:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If there is sufficient interest/If people show sufficient interest,
a third edition/printing may still be possible.
Selected response from:

Maria Danielson
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3proceed to issue a third edition
Maria Danielson
4 +1a third edition is in the making
Berry Prinsen


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proceed to issue a third edition


Explanation:
go ahead with a third printing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 19:17:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More context would be useful. This is part of a sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 12:29:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps the entire sentence should read \"Bij voldoende belangstelling kan er mogelijk nog overgegaan worden tot een derde druk\" (combination of two queries posted by Donna Stoughton).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 12:31:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If there is sufficient interest/If people show sufficient interest,
a third edition/printing may still be possible.

Maria Danielson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
3 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
22 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a third edition is in the making


Explanation:
impossible to translate without the full sentence

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: good solution!
15 hrs