KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Het dorpje Hadermannsgrunligt in Bayern in duistland

English translation: The small village of Hadermannsgrun is situated in Bavaria, Germany


19:29 Jan 23, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Het dorpje Hadermannsgrunligt in Bayern in duistland
family website
Donna Stoughton
English translation:The small village of Hadermannsgrun is situated in Bavaria, Germany
Explanation:
The word "small" is necessary to explain the 'je' at the end of 'dorp', and I would add 'situated' to the sentence...
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7The village of Hadermannsgruen is in Bavaria in Germany
EdithK
5 +1Hadermanngrün, a Bavarian village , GermanyKarina Vermeylen
4The small village of Hadermannsgrun is situated in Bavaria, GermanyElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3The hamlet of Hadermannsgrun is in Bavaria in Germanysteafan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The village of Hadermannsgruen is in Bavaria in Germany


Explanation:
or Hadermannsgrün


    Reference: http://www.jobooo.de/006/hadermannsgruen.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Danielson
2 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
3 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
6 mins
  -> Thanx all.

agree  Anna Bittner
36 mins

agree  Adam Smith
44 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr

agree  Gordon Darroch
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hadermanngrün, a Bavarian village , Germany


Explanation:
try this one?

Karina Vermeylen
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith: ...in Germany
31 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The hamlet of Hadermannsgrun is in Bavaria in Germany


Explanation:
What about "hamlet" to bring out the diminutive in Dutch?

steafan

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The small village of Hadermannsgrun is situated in Bavaria, Germany


Explanation:
The word "small" is necessary to explain the 'je' at the end of 'dorp', and I would add 'situated' to the sentence...

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75