beschut wonen

English translation: sheltered accommodation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:beschut wonen
English translation:sheltered accommodation

12:29 Jan 27, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: beschut wonen
diploma - eindverhandeling: het Canadian occupational performance measure: een bruikbaar meetinstrument voor de ergotherapeutische benadering van bewoners van beschut wonen in de geestelijke gezondheidszorg?
anneb
sheltered accommodation
Explanation:
'Beschut wonen' sounds curiously like a literal translation of 'sheltered accommodation'... Just a thought.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
bedankt, de keuze was moeilijk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11sheltered accommodation
Chris Hopley
4 +3sheltered living
vixen
5 +1secluded living
moya
4 +1warden assisted accommodation
Dave Greatrix
4 +1supported housing / care homes
Anjo Sterringa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
sheltered accommodation


Explanation:
'Beschut wonen' sounds curiously like a literal translation of 'sheltered accommodation'... Just a thought.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
bedankt, de keuze was moeilijk!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
3 mins

agree  Ghislaine van der Burgt
3 mins

agree  Christopher Smith: Just what I would have put
14 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
31 mins

agree  moya
42 mins

agree  FionaT
1 hr

agree  Marijke Singer
1 hr

agree  Dave Greatrix
2 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: Or just 'shelters'.
4 hrs

agree  xxxwinterjasmij
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sheltered living


Explanation:
Pathfinder, Inc.
982-0528
www.pathfinderinc.org

Provides residential education and training for children and adults with disabilities. Programs include a work activity center, sheltered living, Skills Training Center, placement for adults, a day-care center and social and academic programs for children.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 12:35:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Caregivers are hungry for information. They are constantly searching for ways to improve the quality of both their lives and those of their loved one. All too often, they research for alternatives has delivered less than satisfactory results. Many are pleasantly surprised when they ultimately learn about special care Alzheimer’s arrangements - especially in the residential/social model of assisted living, offering sheltered living combined with low to moderate levels of assistance with the activities of daily living.
http://www.m-d-s.com/StrategyArticles/Don\'toverlookthereal%20.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 12:43:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When referring to the accommodation, a more commonly used term would be \'sheltered housing\' (or \'sheltered accommodation\', as Chris pointed out above).

WHAT IS SHELTERED HOUSING?

The Council\'s sheltered housing units (SHU) allow disabled people, people with learning disabilities and people aged 60 or more to retain a high degree of independence within their own homes. This is achieved, firstly, through the presence of a warden and, secondly, by the incorporation of a number of features and facilities designed to meet the needs of elderly and disabled residents.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 13:56:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the link for the last reference:
http://www.south-ayrshire.gov.uk/housing/allocations/shelter...


    Reference: http://www.uwpulaski.org/funded_agencies/exceptional.htm
vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
0 min

agree  Tina Vonhof: Or just 'shelters'.
4 hrs

agree  xxxwinterjasmij
4 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secluded living


Explanation:
oxford/collins

moya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JTLingos: In the US it is referred to as secluded living - living away from traffic and noise etc.
1 hr

neutral  Tina Vonhof: I don't think that's what is meant here - it refers to people who cannot live alone and need some kind of assistance.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supported housing / care homes


Explanation:
Just another possibility, I agree with Chris, ALTHOUGH the type of accommodation may not be exactly the same.
Check this out (situation in UK):
http://www.mind.org.uk/Information/Factsheets/Supported hous...
Supported housing (sheltered accommodation)

There are many different types of sheltered or supported accommodation. These range from low to medium levels of support. Most of the sheltered accommodation available is designed with older people in mind. The majority of the accommodation is in the form of individual flats or studios within a block equipped with communal facilities. Some sheltered accommodation schemes have a resident warden and some have visiting wardens. Residents often have direct access to the warden via intercom or alarm facilities in their flat.

The definition of Beschut wonen (used in Belgium):
http://www.vlabo.be/v3/publish/vlabo/p339.htm
Het beschut wonen biedt onderdak en begeleiding aan personen met psychiatrische problemen die in het dagelijkse leven hulp nodig hebben om zelfstandig te (leren) leven en wonen. Bewoners van beschut wonen leven met een beperkt aantal andere patiënten in gewone huizen waar zij naast huisvesting ook begeleiding krijgen.

Which in that case would be more like the care homes, as defined in the first doc:
Care homes are usually specific to a particular client group, e.g. people with mental health problems, or elderly people. They can vary in size enormously, but the majority of them provide homes for between 8 to 20 residents.

Residents would usually have their own room, and share communal living areas. In some homes catering and cleaning services are provided. In others, aiming to foster independent living, residents are encouraged to take an active part in the activities of daily living.

I think both answers are possible, but to compare is not as easy as it seems....

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwinterjasmij: agree with supported housing
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warden assisted accommodation


Explanation:
[PDF] M30XXX - Transfer of Care
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... referral and referral to joint elderly mental health teams Appendix 5 ... (b) People
living in sheltered accommodation or warden assisted accommodation should be ...
www.mkgeneral.nhs.uk/about_us/ pp_patp_transfer_of_care.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] HB/CTB A47/2001
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... varied, for example, homeless, young people, people with mental health problems,
or ... High Level Needs Warden Assisted Accommodation - often referred to as very ...
www.dwp.gov.uk/hbctb/circulars/2001/a47-2001.pdf


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwinterjasmij
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search