KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

perspectief bieden

English translation: offer prospects for

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:perspectief bieden
English translation:offer prospects for
Entered by: MoiraB

09:45 Jan 30, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: perspectief bieden
Not sure how to interpret 'perspectief bieden' here. Any suggestions welcome.

Terugkijkend op de afgelopen periode wordt in dit voortgangsbericht geconstateerd dat er voor alle transities een proces op gang is gekomen, waarbij een groot aantal actoren enthousiast is geworden en tijd en energie is gaan steken in de transities. Dit geeft aan dat het transitieproces aansluit bij de politieke, economische en maatschappelijke ontwikkelingen zoals die gaande zijn en perspectief biedt op maatschappelijke innovatie.
MoiraB
France
offers prospects for
Explanation:
would be my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 09:51:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... offers a window of opportunity for, could also be considered.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Yes, I think this is the best option here, though some of the other options have been noted for future reference. Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8offers prospects for
xxxjarry
4 +4provides opportunities for
Christopher Smith
5 +2opens up the prospect of...
Kate Hudson
3offers insight into
Ariser
3offers perspetive on
awdotia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
offers prospects for


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 09:51:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... offers a window of opportunity for, could also be considered.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Yes, I think this is the best option here, though some of the other options have been noted for future reference. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Smith: good solution
6 mins

agree  Erica Magielse
12 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: .
31 mins

agree  moya
3 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
6 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
6 hrs

agree  Maria Danielson
11 hrs

agree  xxxwinterjasmij
1 day 1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offers perspetive on


Explanation:
another suggestion

awdotia
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
provides opportunities for


Explanation:
my first thought on reading the text. Good luck!

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer
4 mins

agree  Erica Magielse
8 mins

agree  -- Parsa: or even offers new possibilities
56 mins

agree  xxxwinterjasmij
1 day 1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opens up the prospect of...


Explanation:
This is how I would translate this

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: .
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris

agree  Tina Vonhof
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, TIna

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offers insight into


Explanation:
societal innovation

Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 158