KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

aandachtsfunctionaris

English translation: special-task employee

15:58 Oct 6, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Other
Dutch term or phrase: aandachtsfunctionaris
The term refers to a special-task employee with a focus on one particular aspect of operations. Quote:

Een verbinding maken tussen beleid en praktijk door het aanstellen van een aandachtsfunctionaris
sparow
English translation:special-task employee
Explanation:
This man's job is to facilitate the contacts between the government, the officiality and the public.
Selected response from:

brancaleone
Grading comment
liaison officer (for sth if additional info seems appropriate or necessary)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4liaison officer
Tina Vonhof
3 +1special-task employee
brancaleone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special-task employee


Explanation:
This man's job is to facilitate the contacts between the government, the officiality and the public.

brancaleone
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
liaison officer (for sth if additional info seems appropriate or necessary)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen Nazarian: sounds fine in the absence of a more commonly used term
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liaison officer


Explanation:
This might work in some situations.


    Reference: http://www.tfl.gov.uk/vacancy/internet/str001-914.shtml
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22