KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

randvoorwaarden

English translation: criteria / parameters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:randvoorwaarden
English translation:criteria / parameters
Entered by: Christopher Smith

21:15 Oct 6, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Other
Dutch term or phrase: randvoorwaarden
Het model bevat criteria die door het management van een instelling wel zijn te sturen of te beinvloeden, namelijk de randvoorwaarden van de hulpverlening aan [deze mensen]. Does 'preconditions' make sense here?
sparow
criteria
Explanation:
Don't people just love that word 'randvoorwaarden' these days? The dictionary definitions aren't often up to much either. Usually it just means 'criteria' or 'parameters', so the criteria that the management can have some influence over or those affecting assistance to the people concerned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-06 21:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and no, it would be best not to use \'preconditions\' in this context. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion and and friendly note, and I do sooo agree with you (as they say)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1criteria
Christopher Smith
4preconditions
Tina Vonhof
3 +1constraints or boundary conditions
Ariser


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criteria


Explanation:
Don't people just love that word 'randvoorwaarden' these days? The dictionary definitions aren't often up to much either. Usually it just means 'criteria' or 'parameters', so the criteria that the management can have some influence over or those affecting assistance to the people concerned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-06 21:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and no, it would be best not to use \'preconditions\' in this context. Good luck!

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion and and friendly note, and I do sooo agree with you (as they say)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: parameters
2 mins

agree  xxxFullCircle
24 mins

disagree  xxxlukenoah: not parameters please because a parameter is a measurable factor, literally means one of a set of dimensions along which measurement is to take place.
1 day 17 hrs
  -> why not?

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constraints or boundary conditions


Explanation:
As alternative to the answer regarding paramaters.

Ariser
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen Nazarian: or limiting conditions
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preconditions


Explanation:
This question has been asked before - check the glossary.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22