KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

tang

English translation: Clutches/ grip (Gave xx a chance to get yyy in his clutches/ get a grip on yyy/ get yyy in his grip))

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Tang (Gaf xx de kans yyy in zijn ... te krijgen)
English translation:Clutches/ grip (Gave xx a chance to get yyy in his clutches/ get a grip on yyy/ get yyy in his grip))
Entered by: xxxjarry

14:47 Oct 12, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Other
Dutch term or phrase: tang
gaf xx de kans yyy in zijn tang te krijgen.

can this mean in his clutches? Can't find confirmation.
TIA
writeaway
get a grip on him
Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-12 14:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or get him in his grip?
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks Jarry, Andre and peers. I did end up using clutches, since it was a 19th century literary context and clutches fit in really well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4get a grip on him
xxxjarry
3trap
Andre de Vries


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
get a grip on him


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-12 14:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or get him in his grip?

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thanks Jarry, Andre and peers. I did end up using clutches, since it was a 19th century literary context and clutches fit in really well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joeky janusch
5 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Paul Peeraerts
11 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  shineda
32 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Meturgan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trap


Explanation:
or pincer movement - if it's military
Van Dale gives this kind of meaning.

Just another possible explanation.

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12