KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Mens & Maatschappij

English translation: Social Science


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Mens & Maatschappij
English translation:Social Science

10:33 Sep 12, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Mens & Maatschappij
Dit is van een diploma, waar als vakgebied het vak "Mens & Maatschappij" genoemd wordt. Is Humanities hier een goede oplossing?

Bedankt!
Willemina
Social Science
Explanation:
Social Science is the common name in North America for the subject of man and society as taught in both elementary and high school.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the help - I think social science fits the bill best. Thanks to all, though for your suggestions.

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Social Science
Tina Vonhof
4Personal and Social Education
Dave Greatrix
4Personal and Social Education
Dave Greatrix
4man in societyTitia Dijkstra


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
man in society


Explanation:
This was a subject actually taught at High School in Canada. But there may be other (better?) solutions.

Humanities - learning or literature concerned with human culture, especially literature, history, art, music and philosophy - quote from my English - English dictionary



    The New Oxford Dictionary of English
Titia Dijkstra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Personal and Social Education


Explanation:
Nowadays there is a new subject in English schools - Personal and Social Education - PSE. It used to be Social Studies.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Personal and Social Education


Explanation:
Personal and Social Education. Home | Authority | Publications | Qualifications
| School Curriculum & Assessment | Classroom Materials | Links | Contacts ...
www.accac.org.uk/pse_framework/PSE.html

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Social Science


Explanation:
Social Science is the common name in North America for the subject of man and society as taught in both elementary and high school.


    Personal experience.
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the help - I think social science fits the bill best. Thanks to all, though for your suggestions.

Willemina