KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

schoolse vertraging

English translation: educational delays/ school children falling/lagging behind


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:schoolse vertraging
English translation:educational delays/ school children falling/lagging behind
Entered by: Marijke Mayer

07:46 Sep 13, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: schoolse vertraging
Andere sociale kenmerken van XX zijn de hoge scores inzake schoolse vertraging, het hoog aantal kinderen geboren in kansarme gezinnen, het hoog aantal jongeren in de bijzondere jeugdbijstand...

It is a term referring to children being behind at school.

Can anyone help? Thanks.
Kathleen Ferny
Belgium
educational delays/ school children falling/lagging behind
Explanation:
Folks, I googled it and there are many references with respect to all our suggestions. I also found educational delay:
Educational Delay Program. [Return to Help Desk Home
Page] (CC Cir 601-02-1, dtd 4 May 2001, para ... .248.154.207/helpdesk/accessions-1/eddelay.htm

CIGD Home Page
... Address: AFIT/CIGD, Bldg 642 2950 P St WPAFB OH 45433. For Educational
Delay, please select: _delay_program.htm. ...
ci.afit.edu/CIG/CIGD/cigd.html

The growing consensus, I think, is bipartisan. Our bill came out of the committee almost unanimously. We believe accountability means finding out if the children are learning. Have they benefitted from the instruction or are they falling behind? We must look at those test scores and make sure they are brought up to speed. We must ask what can be done, at the earlier grades, to identify when children are falling behind? We must not let even one child fall behind.

Good luck,
Marijke
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3educational delays/ school children falling/lagging behind
Marijke Mayer
4 +1scolastic delays
Thijs van Dorssen
4 -1Amendement
Dave Greatrix
4 -1Other social characteristics of XX are the number of children being left behind at school,
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Other social characteristics of XX are the number of children being left behind at school,


Explanation:
the high number of children from underpriviliged families, etc.

Kathleen, I believe you have the answer youself.This phrase is very common when referring to this problem.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tina Vonhof: Hoge scores = high incidence
11 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Amendement


Explanation:
That should be privileged!!

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tina Vonhof: Huh?
11 hrs
  -> and I thought you were bi-lingual Tina.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
educational delays/ school children falling/lagging behind


Explanation:
Folks, I googled it and there are many references with respect to all our suggestions. I also found educational delay:
Educational Delay Program. [Return to Help Desk Home
Page] (CC Cir 601-02-1, dtd 4 May 2001, para ... .248.154.207/helpdesk/accessions-1/eddelay.htm

CIGD Home Page
... Address: AFIT/CIGD, Bldg 642 2950 P St WPAFB OH 45433. For Educational
Delay, please select: _delay_program.htm. ...
ci.afit.edu/CIG/CIGD/cigd.html

The growing consensus, I think, is bipartisan. Our bill came out of the committee almost unanimously. We believe accountability means finding out if the children are learning. Have they benefitted from the instruction or are they falling behind? We must look at those test scores and make sure they are brought up to speed. We must ask what can be done, at the earlier grades, to identify when children are falling behind? We must not let even one child fall behind.

Good luck,
Marijke


    Reference: http://www.pbs.org/newshour/bb/education/july-dec00/pubschoo...
    Reference: http://www.senate.gov/~sessions/01_05_02.htm
Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix: falling behind would be better than left behind.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you,

agree  Tina Vonhof: Goog answer even without the googling.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tina

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carla

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scolastic delays


Explanation:
Hi Kathleen, this is a tough one. I would use the term "scolastic delays" or turn it around and use "slow scolastic progress".
Best regards


Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Acceptable but the correct spelling is scholastic.
7 hrs
  -> Ja, je hebt gelik. Dat was een beetje dom, hè?