KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Vreemdelingenzaken

English translation: (Department) Immigration Office/Services/Affairs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Vreemdelingenzaken
English translation:(Department) Immigration Office/Services/Affairs
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

05:08 Sep 14, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Vreemdelingenzaken
The Eurodicautom gives 'Alien Affairs' as the translation for this term. I feel that Immigration is the right translation here and have never come across 'Alien Affairs' in the UK. Any input gratefully received!
xxxSanmar
(Department) Immigration Office/Services/Affairs
Explanation:
This should be helpful (via www.google.com):


Groot-Brittannië - Great Britain - Großbrittanien - Grande-Bretagne - Gran Bretaña - Granbretagna

Home Office/Immigration and Nationality Directorate/European Directorate
Room 1204
Apollo House
36 Wellesley Road
Croydon
UK-Surrey CR9 3RR - GREAT BRITAIN
Tel: +44-(0)181-6860688, fax +44-(0)181-760 8521

Home Office/Immigration and Nationality Directorate
Lunar House
40 Wellesley Road
UK-Croydon CR9 2BY - GREAT BRITAIN
Tel: +44-(0)1-6860688

Home Office/Immigration and Naturalization Directorate/Public Enquiry Office
Lunar House
40 Wellesley Road
UK-Croydon CR9 2BY - GREAT BRITAIN
Tel: +44-(0)181-6860688

Immigration offices of the Immigration and Nationality Department
Belfast Olive Tree House, Fountain Street, Belfast BT1 5EA, tel: +44-(0)1232-322547 - Birmingham Birmingham Airport, Birmingham B26 3QN, tel: +44-(0)121-6067345 - Glasgow Admin Block D, Argyll Avenue, Glasgow Airport, Paisley PA3 2TD, tel: +44-(0)141-8872255 - Liverpool Graeme House, Derby Square, Liverpooi L2 7SF, tel: +44-(0)151-2368974

Dienst voor beslissing op asielverzoeken
Ministery of Foreign Affairs/Department Asylum Division of the Home Office

Dienst voor immigratiezaken
Ministery of Foreign Affairs/Department Immigration Office

Immigration Appeals Office
Thanet House
231 Strand
UK-London WC2R 1DA - GREAT BRITAIN
Tel: +44-(0)1-3538060

Dienst voor beoordeling rechtsbijstand aan asielzoekers
Refugee Legal Centre
Sussex House
39-45 Bermondsy Street
UK-London SE1 3XF - GREAT BRITAIN

Dienst voor beoordeling rechtsbijstand aan asielzoekers
Immigration Advisory Service


HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks, Evert. You certainly provided me with a lot of reference!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(Department) Immigration Office/Services/Affairs
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +2Immigration Office
Alexander Schleber
5 -1Alien AffairsTitia Dijkstra
4Immigration matters/department/service
Marijke Mayer


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Alien Affairs


Explanation:
I would tend to agree with Eurodicautom.
Alien is certainly the direct equivalent of "vreemdeling" in this context. I feel immigration to be too limited here; not all "aliens" entering the UK will want to immigrate and some may only be allowed to enter subject to some kind of temporary residence/work permit.
Alien police is a well-known British term, and although indeed alien affairs does not exist, the meaning will be clear and accurate.

Titia Dijkstra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Wouter van Kampen: If a citizen of another EU memberstate wants to stay longer than 3 months he/she wil have to report to vreemdelingezaken
19 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Immigration Office


Explanation:
I believe that would be the cocrect term in the UK. It is part of the Home Office. See URL below


    Reference: http://www.pcsunion.com/
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wouter van Kampen: The term alien as such is not British but American
20 mins
  -> Thanks for the confirmation

agree  Sophie Huysentruyt-Dugmore: I am an immigrant, now resident in Botswana and have to renew my residence permit at the immigration office.
2 days 23 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Immigration matters/department/service


Explanation:
I'd have to look at the whole sentence to be able to provide a good terms, but I feel you are correct in your opinion. Alien is often used in the USA, such as in Alien Registration, etc.

ALIEN CIVIL AFFAIRS PROGRAMS Part 2 by James Bartley
ALIEN CIVIL AFFAIRS PROGRAMS Part 2 by James Bartley © 2000 When properly conducted
and under the right circumstances, Civil Affairs Programs can deny the ...



    Reference: http://www.alienlovebite.com/bartley2.htm
    own experience in the USA with my green card
Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Department) Immigration Office/Services/Affairs


Explanation:
This should be helpful (via www.google.com):


Groot-Brittannië - Great Britain - Großbrittanien - Grande-Bretagne - Gran Bretaña - Granbretagna

Home Office/Immigration and Nationality Directorate/European Directorate
Room 1204
Apollo House
36 Wellesley Road
Croydon
UK-Surrey CR9 3RR - GREAT BRITAIN
Tel: +44-(0)181-6860688, fax +44-(0)181-760 8521

Home Office/Immigration and Nationality Directorate
Lunar House
40 Wellesley Road
UK-Croydon CR9 2BY - GREAT BRITAIN
Tel: +44-(0)1-6860688

Home Office/Immigration and Naturalization Directorate/Public Enquiry Office
Lunar House
40 Wellesley Road
UK-Croydon CR9 2BY - GREAT BRITAIN
Tel: +44-(0)181-6860688

Immigration offices of the Immigration and Nationality Department
Belfast Olive Tree House, Fountain Street, Belfast BT1 5EA, tel: +44-(0)1232-322547 - Birmingham Birmingham Airport, Birmingham B26 3QN, tel: +44-(0)121-6067345 - Glasgow Admin Block D, Argyll Avenue, Glasgow Airport, Paisley PA3 2TD, tel: +44-(0)141-8872255 - Liverpool Graeme House, Derby Square, Liverpooi L2 7SF, tel: +44-(0)151-2368974

Dienst voor beslissing op asielverzoeken
Ministery of Foreign Affairs/Department Asylum Division of the Home Office

Dienst voor immigratiezaken
Ministery of Foreign Affairs/Department Immigration Office

Immigration Appeals Office
Thanet House
231 Strand
UK-London WC2R 1DA - GREAT BRITAIN
Tel: +44-(0)1-3538060

Dienst voor beoordeling rechtsbijstand aan asielzoekers
Refugee Legal Centre
Sussex House
39-45 Bermondsy Street
UK-London SE1 3XF - GREAT BRITAIN

Dienst voor beoordeling rechtsbijstand aan asielzoekers
Immigration Advisory Service


HTH


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
Thanks, Evert. You certainly provided me with a lot of reference!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wouter van Kampen
20 mins

agree  xxxtasman
10 hrs