KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

prielen

English translation: Channels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:prielen
English translation:Channels
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

02:47 Sep 16, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: prielen
biological term:
'het zand mag even ademen. slikken, kwelders, geulen en prielen zijn zichtbaar
sammi
Channels
Explanation:
chan·nel1 (chnl)
n.
1.The bed of a stream or river.
2.The deeper part of a river or harbor, especially a deep navigable passage.
A broad strait, especially one that connects two seas.
3.A trench, furrow, or groove.
4.A tubular passage for liquids; a conduit.

gul·ly1 (gl)
n. pl. gul·lies
A deep ditch or channel cut in the earth by running water after a prolonged downpour.

v. gul·lied, gul·ly·ing, gul·lies
v. tr.
To wear a deep ditch or channel in.

v. intr.
To form a deep ditch or channel.

Definitions taken from Dictionary.com

Gullies tend to be associated with rainfall or other types of running water not associated with natural water sources, whereas channels are largely associated with natural water bodies. A "priele" is a channel between sandbanks or mudflats. References and explanations on Google, Waddenzee gebied etc. Gullies would fall under "geulen" (furrows, ribbles, trenches etc.)



Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
fantastic, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3gully
Carla Zwanenberg
4Channels
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gully


Explanation:
Hallo Wendy,

Uit de grote van Dale: priel: nauwe doortocht tussen zandbanken, ben. voor de vertakkingen van de bevaarbare geulen in de Wadden.

T. Huitinga, woordenboek voor landbouwwetenschappen: priel: gully, prielen (nauwkeuriger): minor incisions in the tidal flats

HTH,
Carla



Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
3 mins

agree  Marijke Mayer: Correct! I checked Verklarende hydrologische woordenlijst CHO Cie. voor Hyd. Onderz. TNO Rapporten en Nota's No. 16
38 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen
1 hr

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Channels


Explanation:
chan·nel1 (chnl)
n.
1.The bed of a stream or river.
2.The deeper part of a river or harbor, especially a deep navigable passage.
A broad strait, especially one that connects two seas.
3.A trench, furrow, or groove.
4.A tubular passage for liquids; a conduit.

gul·ly1 (gl)
n. pl. gul·lies
A deep ditch or channel cut in the earth by running water after a prolonged downpour.

v. gul·lied, gul·ly·ing, gul·lies
v. tr.
To wear a deep ditch or channel in.

v. intr.
To form a deep ditch or channel.

Definitions taken from Dictionary.com

Gullies tend to be associated with rainfall or other types of running water not associated with natural water sources, whereas channels are largely associated with natural water bodies. A "priele" is a channel between sandbanks or mudflats. References and explanations on Google, Waddenzee gebied etc. Gullies would fall under "geulen" (furrows, ribbles, trenches etc.)





Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
fantastic, thanks