KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

slavink

English translation: Kromensky


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Slavink
English translation:Kromensky

12:23 Sep 20, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: slavink
It's meat
Ashika
kromensky
Explanation:
rather exorbitant prices. The cheapest main course amongst the common dishes is
a kromensky (slavink) with a tiny drumstick lyrical described as if it were a ...
www.xs4all.nl/~a3geffen/rests/en/ChaletSuisse.htm
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Hartstikke bedankt ;)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kromensky
Alexander Schleber
4Pork wrapped in bacon.
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kromensky


Explanation:
rather exorbitant prices. The cheapest main course amongst the common dishes is
a kromensky (slavink) with a tiny drumstick lyrical described as if it were a ...
www.xs4all.nl/~a3geffen/rests/en/ChaletSuisse.htm


    Oxford Duden
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826
Grading comment
Hartstikke bedankt ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Nortje: according to van Dale, spelt: kromesky
1 hr
  -> My VanDale does spell it with an "n" and so does Google.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pork wrapped in bacon.


Explanation:
Just to let you know what it actually is.

See ref. below,


    Reference: http://hollandstore.safeshopper.com/45/cat45.htm?448
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747