KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

...dat je je aansprekend, onderscheidend, .... (whole phrase)

English translation: ... that the image you project appeals to them (the potential


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:...dat je je aansprekend, onderscheidend, .... (whole phrase)
English translation:... that the image you project appeals to them (the potential
Entered by: MoiraB

10:26 Dec 10, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Other
Dutch term or phrase: ...dat je je aansprekend, onderscheidend, .... (whole phrase)
Any help appreciated with this corker of a phrase (between **)!

Wil je als werkgever door potentiële kandidaten serieus overwogen worden, dan moet je ervoor zorgen **dat je je aansprekend, onderscheidend, maar vooral ook passend bij de sterkten van je organisatie, positioneert.** Niet alleen feitelijk, maar ook emotioneel. De organisatie moet zich als aantrekkelijke en waarachtige 'persoonlijkheid' laten zien.

Employer in question is the government.
MoiraB
France
... that the image you project appeals to them (the potential
Explanation:
candidates) that it sets you apart from the other employers and that this matches (is compatible with) the strengths of your organisation.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
This appeals most to my 'fight-the-fog' philosophy. Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9my fifty cents (click)gv
4... that the image you project appeals to them (the potentialxxxjarry
3 +1that you...
Joost Simons


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
my fifty cents (click)


Explanation:
If you want to be taken seriously as employer by potential candidates, you must make sure that you position yourself in an appealing, distinctive way that matches the strengths of your organisation.

gv
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
20 mins

agree  Ken Cox: Nice; otherwise you'd have to wring yourself (or the sentence) into knots to copy the 'maar vooral ook' bit.
42 mins

agree  xxxFullCircle
1 hr

agree  vixen: I feel it should be '... as AN employer', though.
1 hr

agree  Richenel Ansano: agreeing with vixen's addition.
1 hr

agree  seaMount
2 hrs

agree  AllisonK: only I'd say "...the focuses on/emphasizes your organisation's strong points/strengths, etc."
2 hrs

agree  shineda: nice, and with vixen
4 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: and with vixen and with Allison.
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that you...


Explanation:
1001 mogelijkheden, waarschijnlijk. Hier is er eentje:

"that you position yourself in a way that is attractive and distinguishing but most of all in accordance with the strenghts of your organisation"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-12-10 10:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

strengths, uiteraard

Joost Simons
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: also very good.
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... that the image you project appeals to them (the potential


Explanation:
candidates) that it sets you apart from the other employers and that this matches (is compatible with) the strengths of your organisation.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
This appeals most to my 'fight-the-fog' philosophy. Thanks!