KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

hoi pipeloi

English translation: familiar and/or fun way of greeting


05:59 Sep 24, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: hoi pipeloi
A person that I work with from Holland address an e-mail to me this way. Could you please tell me what it means.
Kathryn
English translation:familiar and/or fun way of greeting
Explanation:
Hello Katryn
'hoi' suggests familiarity in greeting
I think that the 'pipeloi' part, is just a fun way of greeting, some kind of endearment.
Selected response from:

Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hi thereTitia Dijkstra
3 +2familiar and/or fun way of greeting
Sandra Nortje
4 +1What's up doc?
Claudia Rens
4'allo, 'allo
Marijke Mayer
4Hi there, Bozo.
Marijke Mayer


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
familiar and/or fun way of greeting


Explanation:
Hello Katryn
'hoi' suggests familiarity in greeting
I think that the 'pipeloi' part, is just a fun way of greeting, some kind of endearment.


    van Dale
Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Don't worry, you ar enot being insulted! It doesn't mean anything at all. Just a funny way of saying "Hi"
3 mins

agree  Boudewijn van Milligen: That's it exactly - it does not have a precise meaning, just a fun greeting.
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hi there, Bozo.


Explanation:
I left the blanks as you could fill in what you'd like. Bozo (clown) is a little strong in American English, but I sense that this is what it means but in a very gentle way. This expression 'hoi pipeloi' has no particular meaning in Dutch. it is something somebody made up, probably the artist Jan Kruis who designed this cartoon about a family in the weekly magazine the Libelle (like Woman's Own) and this is what they say to each other as a greeting. Pipo the Clown was a well-know TV character many years ago and I feel it is a take-off from Pipo, although I cannot be sure! But then, nobody can, it's just a saying.
Marijke Mayer

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What's up doc?


Explanation:
This is a very informal way of greeting someone you have a friendly and easygoing relationship with.

Hope this helps!




Claudia Rens
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: I like it! Isn't this what Bugs Bunny always says?
23 hrs
  -> Thanks! Yes, this is the Bugs greeting.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hi there


Explanation:
see Marijke's ...


    many years of experience as a translator/bilingual
Titia Dijkstra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'allo, 'allo


Explanation:
If you wanted to be funny!

Sorry to come back again, but I did some more research on Jan Kruis + Libelle in Google and appears to be quite a lot in English! Don't forget to look at the pets in the cartoon!

Translated page of Jan, Jans en de kinderen. This is
page 436 of the Dutch collection book ...
lcg-www.uia.ac.be/~erikt/comics/janJansT.html - 2k - In cache </search?q=cache:ieQ3_slqg0k:lcg-www.uia.ac.be/~erikt/comics/janJansT.html Jan, Jans en de k... - Gelijkwaardige pagina's </search?hl=nl&num=10&q=related:lcg-www.uia.ac.be/~erikt/comics/janJansT.html>

people.a2000.nl/ldeklerk/K.html
http://www.lambiek.net/kruis.htm
www.uia.ac.be/~erikt/comics/welcome3.html
members.tripod.com/~RoverSD_1/strip.html
stp.ling.uu.se/pipermail/dcml/2000-March/000864.html -

I see you're a visitor to our site, please don't forget to give Kudoz to the person whose answer you liked best.

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525