KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Jawohl ich bin Inge oder Graat oder puch

English translation: Yes, I am Inge, or Graat, or Puch.


11:18 Sep 24, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Jawohl ich bin Inge oder Graat oder puch
informal
Justin
English translation:Yes, I am Inge, or Graat, or Puch.
Explanation:
But it's German, and Inge sounds like a nutter.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Yes, I am Inge, or Graat, or Puch.
Dave Greatrix
4resubmit this on the German page
Marijke Mayer


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes, I am Inge, or Graat, or Puch.


Explanation:
But it's German, and Inge sounds like a nutter.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: It is German indeed. It is a bit confusing. WTH is puch??
2 hrs

3 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resubmit this on the German page


Explanation:
Puch is a brandname for a motorbike and both my Langenscheid and my Pons did not provide me anything here. I'm certain is German slang of some sort. And yes, Inge (a girl's name) does sound like a nut alright!

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525